Weather data
A large number of automatic weather stations has been implemented in the frame of the BIOTA AFRICA project by the Namibian National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI) and the Group "Biodiversity, Evolution and Ecology" (BEE) of the University of Hamburg. The website offers hourly updates of data and graphs of a large number of weather parameters.


BMBF Logo

Visitors since 2007-09-26
(Relaunch website)
 

Butterflies and moths of Kakamega Forest

The following list reflects the current state of research into Kakamega's Lepidoptera. Well known are butterflies with 487 species (this is more than a half of all butterfly species occurring in Kenya), although there is a lack of biological information for many species.
In the last decades investigations on the moth fauna of Kakamega Forest increased not least because of the BIOTA AFRICA research programme. Currently there are more than 600 species of moths known from the forest area plus an unknown number of "Microlepidoptera" species, many of them new to science. Against this background the following list has to be treated as preliminary. Future research efforts will add further species. Some Lepidoptera taxon groups as most Noctuidae and Geometridae as well as "Microlepidoptera" are underrepresented in this list.

Contact:
    1. Dr. Lars Kühne kuehne_lars@web.de
    2. Dr. Joachim Holstein holstein.smns@naturkundemuseum-bw.de
    3. Dr. Christoph Häuser christoph.haeuser@mfn-berlin.de

    Family  Order by
    Subfamily  View options Standard view  Extended view
    Scientific name        
    Butterfly/Moth     
    Biotop    Only species with photos 
     974 Entries  


     (please check one or more of the entries listed below and click the details button to see more information)
        Family Subfamily Scientific name Biotop Larval Hostplants Distribution outside Kenya Source
      Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Graphium almansor (Honrath, 1884) forest Pseudospondias (Anacardiaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Graphium angolanus Goetze, 1779 grassland
    farmland
    Annona senegalensis, Uvaria, Sphedamnocarpus pruriens AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Graphium leonidas Fabricius, 1793 open habitats   J. Holstein & C. Häuser
    2 Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Graphium policenes (Cramer, 1775)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
    2 Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Papilio chrapkowskoides Storace, 1952 forest Rutaceae WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    6 Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Papilio dardanus Brown, 1776 forest
    secondary forest
    Rutaceae (Calodendron, Citrus, Vepris, Clausena, Fagara, Teclea), Xymalos tAFR, MG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Papilio demodocus Esper, [1798] grassland
    disturbed areas
    Rutaceae (Citrus) SSA, MG, MU, SA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    8 Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Papilio echerioides Trimen, 1868 forest Rutaceae (e.g. Clausena, Toddalia, Fagara) SoA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Papilio interjectana Vane-Wright, 1995 forest probably Rutaceae UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Papilio jacksoni Sharpe, 1891 montane
    forest
    Rutaceae (e.g. Clausena, Toddalia, Fagara) TZ, UG, MW, ZM, RW, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Papilio lormieri Distant, 1874 forest Rutaceae (e.g. Clausena) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Papilio mackinnoni Sharpe, 1891 montane
    forest
    Rutaceae (e.g. Clausena, Toddalia, Citrus) TZ, MW, ZM, AO, ZR, SD Collins in Kühne (2008)
    6 Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Papilio nireus Linnaeus, 1758 forest
    disturbed areas
    Rutaceae tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    8 Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Papilio phorcas Cramer, [1775] forest
    secondary forest
    Rutaceae (especially Vepris, Teclea) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Papilionidae Papilioninae Papilio rex Oberthür, 1886 semi-montane
    forest
    Rutaceae (Calodendron, Citrus, Clausena, Fagara, Teclea) EA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Coliadinae Catopsilia florella (Fabricius, 1775)   Cassia, Sesbania (Leguminosae) AFR, IN, SA, Mediterranean Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Coliadinae Colias electo (Linnaeus, 1763) montane
    edge of forest
    Leguminosae (Oxalis?) SA, CM, ZA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Pieridae Coliadinae Eurema brigitta (Stoll, [1780]) grassland
    forest
    disturbed areas
    Hypericum aethiopicum, Cassia a.o Leguminosae tAFR, Oriental region Collins in Kühne (2008)
    7 Butterfly Pieridae Coliadinae Eurema desjardinsi (Boisduval, 1833) grassland
    forest
    disturbed areas
    Cassia, Sesbania (Leguminosae) AFR, MG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Pieridae Coliadinae Eurema hapale (Mabille, 1882) forest Albizia (Leguminosae) EA, SoA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Pieridae Coliadinae Eurema hecabe (Linnaeus, 1758) farmland
    disturbed areas
    Hypericum aethiopicum, Sesbania, Caesalpinia, Albizia, Cassia AFR, Oriental region, Australasia Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Coliadinae Eurema mandarinula (Holland, 1892) semi-montane
    grassland
    edge of forest
    CeA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Coliadinae Eurema regularis Butler, 1876   EA, CeA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Pieridae Coliadinae Eurema senegalensis (Boisduval, 1836) edge of forest Cassia (Leguminosae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Appias epaphia (Cramer, [1779]) forest
    disturbed areas
    farmland
    Maerua, Capparis a.o. (Capparidaceae), Cleome (Cleomeaceae) SSA, MG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Appias perlucens (Butler, 1898)     Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Appias sabina (Felder & Felder, [1865]) forest
    grassland
    Drypetes, Phyllanthus (Euphorbiaceae), Ritchiea, Boscia (Capparidaceae) tAFR, MG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Appias sylvia (Fabricius, 1775) primary forest
    montane
    Drypetes, Phyllanthus (Euphorbiaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Belenois aurota (Fabricius, 1793) grassland
    edge of forest
    dry areas (desert)
    Capparis, Maerua (Capparidaceae) tAFR, SA, YE, IN Collins in Kühne (2008)
    5 Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Belenois calypso (Drury, [1773]) forest Capparis, Cadaba, Maerua, Ritchiea (Capparidaceae) GM, GW, GN, CI, GH, NG, CM, AO, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Belenois creona (Cramer, [1776]) grassland
    edge of forest
    dry areas (desert)
    Capparis, Maerua, a.o. (Capparidaceae) tAFR, SA, YE, KM, MG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Belenois raffrayi (Oberthür, 1878) forest Capparis (Capparidaceae), Rhus (Anacardiaceae) ET, SD, UG, TZ, RW, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Belenois subeida (Felder & Felder, [1865]) forest
    bushland
    Capparidaceae (Maerua, Capparis, Ritchiea) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Belenois sudanensis (Talbot, 1929) forest Clerodendrum (Verbenaceae) CM, CG, UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Belenois thysa (Hopffer, 1855) grassland
    dry areas (desert)
    Maerua, Capparis, Ritchiea (Capparidaceae) ET, SO, UG, TZ, CG, ZM, MZ, ZW, BW Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Belenois victoria Dixey, 1915 primary forest
    montane
    Capparidaceae (Maerua, Capparis, Ritchiea) UG, BI, RW, TZ, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Belenois zochalia Boisduval, 1836 grassland
    forest
    Capparidaceae, Brassica (Brassicaceae), Salvadora (Salvadoraceae) SN Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Colotis elgonensis (Sharpe, 1891) montane
    primary forest
    Capparidaceae (Maerua, Boscia, Capparis, Cadaba, Ritchiea) NG, CM, UG, ZR, BI, RW, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Colotis euippe (Linnaeus, 1758) forest
    disturbed areas
    forest plantation
    grassland
    bushland
    Capparis, Maerua, Boscia (Capparidaceae) AFR, SA, YE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Eronia cleodora Hübner, [1823] bushland
    forest
    Capparis (Capparidaceae), Salvadora (Salvadoraceae) AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Leptosia alcesta (Stoll, [1781]) edge of forest
    farmland
    Capparidaceae tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Leptosia hybrida Bernardi, 1952 primary forest   Collins in Kühne (2008)
    7 Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Leptosia nupta (Butler, 1873) primary forest Capparidaceae WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Leptosia wigginsi (Dixey, 1915) primary forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Mylothris chloris (Fabricius, 1775) disturbed areas
    gardens/parks
    Loranthus (Loranthaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Mylothris continua Aurivillius, 1910 primary forest Loranthaceae CM, CG, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Mylothris hilara (Karsch, 1892) forest Loranthus (Loranthaceae) NG, CM, UG, ZR, RW, CG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Mylothris rubricosta (Mabille, 1890) wet areas (swamps, rivers) Polygonum (Polygonaceae) ZM, ML, TZ, CG, CM, NG, GH Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Mylothris rueppellii (Koch, 1865) forest
    grassland
    Loranthaceae ET, UG, TZ, ZM, ZW, MZ, BW, NG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Mylothris schumanni Suffert, 1904 forest Loranthaceae WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Mylothris yulei Butler, 1897 bushland
    forest
    Loranthaceae, Hevea (Euphorbiaceae), Thoebroma (Sterculiaceae) CM, CG, TZ, RW, UG, BI, ZM, ML Collins in Kühne (2008)
    6 Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Nepheronia argia (Fabricius, 1775) forest Cassipureo ruwenzorensis (Rhizophoraceae), Ritchiea (Capparidaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Nepheronia pharis (Boisduval, 1836) forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Pieridae Pierinae Nepheronia thalassina (Boisduval, 1836) forest Hippocratea obtusifolia (Celastraceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Miletinae Aslauga latifurca Cottrell, 1981   carnivorous on Membracids; cannibalistic, also on Lachnocnema bibulus. ZM, MW Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Miletinae Aslauga marshalli Butler, 1890 grassland carnivorous on nymphs of Oxyrachis, Mesohomotoma, Stictococcus. MZ, AO, ZM, ZW, ZR, UG, TZ, MW Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Miletinae Lachnocnema brunea Libert, 1996     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Miletinae Lachnocnema riftensis Libert, 1996     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Miletinae Spalgis lemolea Druce, 1890 forest
    bushland
    carnivorous on nymphs of Dactylopius, Pseudococcus, Phenacoccus, a.o. AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Actizera stellata (Trimen, 1883) montane
    grassland
    gardens/parks
    disturbed areas
    Trifolium africanum (Leguminosae), Oxalis (Oxalidaceae) ET, SD, UG, TZ, MW, ZA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Anthene alberta (Bethune-Baker, 1910) primary forest AO, ZR, CG, UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Anthene bjoernstadi Collins & Larsen, 1991 primary forest eKF Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Anthene crawshayi (Butler, 1899) grassland
    forest
    Acacia, Entada (Leguminosae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Anthene definita (Butler, 1899) grassland
    bushland
    disturbed areas
    e.g. Anacardiaceae, Crassulaceae, Leguminosae, Melianthaceae, Myricaceae, Rosaceae tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Anthene indefinita (Bethune-Baker, 1910) forest
    grassland
    AO, ZR, CG, ZM, ZW, TZ, MZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Anthene larydas (Cramer, 1780) forest Acacia, Afzelia, Albizia, Dichrostachys (Leguminosae), Hypericum (Hypericaceae) CeA, WA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Anthene ligures (Hewitson, 1874) forest Celtis (Ulmaceae) CM, AO, MW, ZR, CG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Anthene liodes (Hewitson, 1874) forest Mangifera (Anacardiaceae), Combretum (Combretaceae), Myrica (Myricaceae), Schmidelia (Sapindaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Anthene lunulata (Trimen, 1894) grassland Entada abyssinica, Albizia, Brachystegia speciformis (Leguminosae), Combretum (Combretaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Anthene oticilia kikuyu (Bethune-Baker, 1910) grassland
    dry areas (desert)
    Acacia, Dichrostachys SoA, EA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Anthene pitmani (Stempffer, 1936) forest
    grassland
    Acacia, Dichrostachys SO, ET Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Anthene princeps (Butler, 1876) grassland
    bushland
    Entada abyssinica, Millettia (Leguminosae) WE, SoA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Anthene rubricinctus jeanneli (Stempffer, 1961) forest CM, AO, MW, ZR, CG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Anthene schoutedeni (Hulstaert, 1924) forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Azanus jesous (Guérin-Méneville, 1847) unspecified habitat Leguminosae (e.g., Acacia, Entada, Medicago) AFR, SA, IN, eastern Mediterranea Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Azanus mirza (Plötz, 1880) unspecified habitat Acacia, Dichrostachys (Leguminosae), Allophylus? (Sapindaceae) tAFR, SA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Azanus natalensis (Trimen & Bowker, 1887) unspecified habitat Acacia (Leguminosae) SN, WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Cacyreus audeoudi Stempffer, 1936 forest
    grassland
    WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    6 Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Cacyreus lingeus (Stoll, [1782]) bushland
    forest
    Lamiaceae (e.g. Coleus, Salvia), Geraniaceae ? tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Cacyreus virilis Aurivillius, 1924 grassland Lamiaceae (e.g. Coleus, Salvia, Lavendula) SoA, EA, CeA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Cupidesthes arescopa orientalis (Stempffer, 1962)   UG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Cupidopsis cissus (Godart, 1824) wet areas (swamps, rivers)
    forest
    Eriosema, Vigna (Leguminosae) tAFR, MG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    7 Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Eicochrysops hippocrates (Fabricius, 1793) wet areas (swamps, rivers) Polygonum, Rumex (Polygonaceae) AFR, MG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Eicochrysops messapus nandiana (Bethune-Baker, 1906) grassland
    disturbed areas
    Thesium (Santalaceae), Indigofera, Acacia (Leguminosae) UG, ET Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Eucochrysops crawshayi (Butler, 1899) montane
    grassland
    gardens/parks
    disturbed areas
    Boraginaceae (Anchusa, Cynoglossum) EA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Eucochrysops nandensis (Neave, 1904) grassland ET, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Harpendyreus marungensis wollastoni (Bethune-Baker, 1926) montane
    forest
    ZR, CG, UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767)   Leguminosae tAFR, Mediterranean, temperate Asia, DE, GB Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Leptotes pirithous (Linnaeus, 1767) forest
    grassland
    bushland
    Leguminosae (e.g. Indigofera, Rhynchosia, Vigna, Burkea), Crataegus (Rosaceae) AFR, Mediterranean, Central Europe Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Neurellipes gemmifera (Neave, 1910) bushland UG, ZM, ET Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Oboronia punctatus (Dewitz, 1879)   Costus (Costaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Phlyaria cyara (Hewitson, 1876) forest
    bushland
    Albizia (Leguminosae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Pseudonacaduba sichela (Wallengren, 1857) grassland
    forest
    possibly Mundulea suberosa (Leguminasae) tAFR, MG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Thermoniphas togara (Plötz, 1880)   CM, CG, GA, ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Triclema hades Bethune-Baker, 1910 forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Triclema kamilila Bethune-Baker, 1910 forest SL, UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Triclema lamias katerae D'Abrera, 1980 forest carnivorous on Coccidae (Lecanium) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Triclema phoenicis Karsch, 1893 edge of forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Tuxentius margaritaceus (Sharpe, 1892) grassland
    forest
    montane
    Gouania (Rhamnaceae) UG, TZ, ZM, CG, ZR, CM Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Uranothauma antinorii (Oberthür, 1883) semi-montane
    forest
    ET, UG, RW, BI, CG, TZ, MW, ZM, ZW Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Uranothauma cordatus (Sharpe, 1892) montane ZR, UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Uranothauma delatorum Heron, 1909 forest
    montane
    Acacia, Albizia (Leguminosae) ET, SD, UG, TZ, ZR, CG, BI Collins in Kühne (2008)
    5 Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Uranothauma falkensteini (Dewitz, 1879) forest Acacia, Albizia (Leguminosae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Uranothauma heritsia intermedia Tite, 1858 forest
    montane
    Bridelia (Euphorbiaceae) NG, CM, GA, CG, MW, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Uranothauma poggei (Dewitz, 1879)   ZM, MW, ZR, CG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    5 Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Zizeeria knysna (Trimen, 1862) unspecified habitat e.g., Amaranthus (Amaranthaceae), Tribulus (Zygophyllaceae), Oxalis (Oxalidaceae), Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae) tAFR, MA, DZ, SA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Zizina antanossa (Mabille, 1877)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
    4 Butterfly Lycaenidae Polyommatinae Zizina hylax (Fabricius, 1775) unspecified habitat Acanthaceae (Phaulopsis, Ruellia, Justicia, Chaetacantha), Tribulus (Zygophyllaceae), Oxalis AFR, SA, AU, S-, SO-Asia Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Cephetola kakamegae Libert & Collins, 1999     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Cephetola kamengensis (Jackson, 1962) forest tree lichens UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Cephetola katerae (Jackson, 1962)     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Cephetola mariae Libert, 1999     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Cephetola mengoensis kenya Libert & Collins, 1999   UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Cephetola mpangensis (Jackson, 1962) forest tree lichens UG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Cephetola peteri Kielland & Congdon, 1998     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Cephetola viridana (Joicey & Talbot, 1921) primary forest tree lichens UG, ZR, CG, CM Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Epitolina catori ugandae Jackson, 1962   UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Eresina bilinea Talbot, 1935 forest tree lichens(?) UG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Eresina fontainei Stempffer, 1956 primary forest tree lichens CM, ZR, UG, GA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Eresina fusca (Cator, 1904)   SL, CI Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Eresina jacksoni Stempffer, 1961 forest tree lichens UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Eresina masaka Stempffer, 1962 primary forest tree lichens UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Eresina toroensis Joicey & Talbot, 1921 forest tree lichens ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Falcuna orientalis (Bethune-Baker, 1906) forest tree lichens ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Iridana hypocala Eltringham, 1929   UG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Iridana unyoro Stempffer, 1964   UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Larinopoda tera (Hewitson, 1873) forest tree lichens CM, GQ, CG, UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Kakumia ideoides (Dewitz, 1887)   GA, CG, ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Liptena kiellandi kakamegae Congdon & Larsen, 1998     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Liptena praestans congoensis Schultze, 1923   CM, CG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Liptena xanthostola (Holland, 1890) forest tree lichens CeA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Micropentila ugandae Hawker-Smith, 1933   UG, ZR, CG, GA, CM Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Micropentila victoriae Stempffer & Bennett, 1965 forest tree lichens ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Mimacraea dinora discirubra (Talbot, 1937) forest tree lichens NG, CM, CF, CG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Mimacraea krausei poultoni Neave, 1904 forest tree lichens ZR, TZ, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Mimacraea neavei Eltringham, 1909     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Neaveia lamborni orientalis Jackson, 1962   UG, ZR, CG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Ornipholidotos jacksoni Stempffer, 1961   UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Ornipholidotos katangae reducta Libert, 2005     Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Ornipholidotos ntebi (Bethune-Baker, 1906)   UG, ZR, CG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    6 Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Pentila inconspicua Druce, 1910 forest tree lichens CM, CG, UG, TZ, RW Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Pentila pauli Staudinger, 1888 edge of forest
    grassland
    tree lichens WE, SoA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Tetrarhanis diversa ilala (Riley, 1929) primary forest tree lichens WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Tetrarhanis ilma ugandae (Stempffer, 1964) primary forest tree lichens WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Poritiinae Toxochitona gerda (Kirby, 1890) forest lichens NG, CM, CF, CG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Aphnaeus jefferyi Hawker-Smith, 1928 forest UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Aphnaeus orcas (Drury, 1782) forest
    wet areas (swamps, rivers)
    Euphorbiaceae (Alchornea), Leguminosae (Albizia) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Axiocerses amanga (Westwood, 1881) grassland
    dry areas (desert)
    Ximenia (Olacaceae), Acacia tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Axiocerses harpax (Fabricius, 1775) grassland
    montane
    forest
    Acacia WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Cigaritis apuleia (Hulstaert, 1924)   ZR, CG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Cigaritis avriko (Karsch, 1893) grassland Acacia WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Cigaritis crustaria (Holland, 1890)   CM, NG, GA, ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Cigaritis homeyeri (Dewitz, 1886) grassland AO, ZM, UG, ZR, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Cigaritis nyassae (Butler, 1884)   Leguminosae (Acacia, Entada, Mundulea) MW, ZM, TZ, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Deudorix antalus (Hopffer, 1855) grassland
    forest
    bushland
    e.g. Combretaceae, Leguminosae, Myrtaceae, Proteaceae, Rosaceae, Aitoniaceae, Oleaceae, Olacaceae, Apiaceae AFR, SA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Deudorix caliginosa Lathy,1903   NG, CG, ZM, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Deudorix dinomenes Grose-Smith, 1887 forest
    bushland
    Deinbollia (Sapindaceae) AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Deudorix kayonza (Stempffer, 1956)   UG, CG, CM Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Deudorix lorisona (Hewitson, 1862) bushland
    forest
    Coffea (Rubinaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Deudorix odana Druce, 1887 forest Caesalpinia, Canavalia (Leguminosae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Hypolycaena antifaunus (Westwood, [1851]) primary forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Hypolycaena hatita Hewitson, 1865 primary forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Hypolycaena liara Druce, 1890 forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus aurivillii Röber, 1900     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus bansana yalae (Riley, 1928) forest Loranthus UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus bellina exquisita (Riley, 1928)   UG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus bolissus aurora Clench, 1964 forest Loranthus woodfordii (Loranthaceae) CM, CG, UG, RW, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus catori Bethune-Baker, 1904 forest Loranthus spp. WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus cottrelli (Stempffer & Bennett, 1958) forest Probably Loranthus spp. UG, ZM Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus farquharsoni (Bethune-Baker, 1922)   NG, CM, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus gabunica (Riley 1928) forest Loranthus spp. CM, GA, ZR, CG, UG, RW Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus iasis albomaculatus Sharpe, 1904 forest Loranthus spp. WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus iturensis (Joicey & Talbot, 1921) forest Loranthus rufescens AO, ZR, UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus jamesoni (Druce, 1891)     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus nasisii (Riley, 1928) grassland
    forest
    Loranthaceae UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus neavei (Druce, 1910)   NG, CM, CG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus parasilanus Rebel, 1914 forest Loranthus spp. GA, AO, TZ, ZR, UG, RW Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus pollux albocaerulea (Riley, 1929)   UG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus sidus Trimen, 1864 edge of forest
    forest plantation
    grassland
    Loranthus spp. ZA, MZ, ZM, ZW, UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Iolaus stenogrammica (Riley, 1928)   UG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Lipaphnaeus aderna (Plötz, 1880) grassland WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Lipaphnaeus loxura (Rebel, 1914)   UG, TZ, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Myrina sharpei Bethune-Baker, 1906 forest Ficus (Moraceae) ZR, CG, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Myrina silenus nzoiae Stoneham, 1937 forest
    grassland
    bushland
    Ficus (Moraceae) AFR, OM, SA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Pilodeudorix azurea collinsi Libert, 2004   UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Pilodeudorix baginei (Collins & Larsen, 1991) forest UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Pilodeudorix caerulea (Druce, 1890) grassland WE, SoA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Pilodeudorix camerona katanga (Clench, 1965)   ZR, ZM, MW, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Lycaenidae Theclinae Pilodeudorix congoana orientalis (Stempffer, 1957)   CG, ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Riodinidae Riodinidae Abisara neavei Riley, 1932 primary forest Maesa (Myrsinaceae) NG, CM, ZR, BI, UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea acerata Hewitson, 1874   Convolvulaceae, Sonanaceae, Poaceae tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea alcinoe Felder & Felder, 1865 primary forest Adenia (Passifloraceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea alicia (Sharpe, 1890) unspecified habitat Hibiscus (Malvaceae), Triumfetta (Tiliaceae) CM, CR, CF, UG, MW Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea anacreon Trimen, 1868
    bushland
    e.g. Rosaceae, Leguminosae, Passifloraceae, Turneraceae CeA, EA, SoA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea asboloplintha Karsch, 1894 forest
    semi-montane
    edge of forest
    Adenia, Passiflora, Tryphostemma (Passifloraceae), Vitis (Vitidaceae) ZR, RW, BI, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea aurivillii Staudinger, 1896 forest Urera, Pouzolzia, Fleurya (Urticaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea cerasa Hewitson, 1861 forest Rawsonia lucida (Flacourtiaceae) SoA, TZ, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea cinerea Neave, 1904 primary forest ZR, TZ, UG, ET Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea disjuncta Grose-Smith, 1898 forest Urera (Urticaceae) UG, ZR, RW, BI Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea egina (Cramer, 1775) forest
    grassland
    Rawsonia (Flacourtiaceae), Adenia (Passifloraceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea encedana Pierre, 1976 grassland Desmodium (Leguminosae) tAFR except SoA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea encedon (Linnaeus, 1758) grassland
    gardens/parks
    Commelinaceae AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea epaea angustifasciata (D'Abrera, 1980)   Adenia (Passifloraceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea eponina (Cramer, 1780) grassland
    open habitats
    e.g. Hibiscus, Sida (Malvaceae), Nicotiana (Solanaceae), Triumfetta (Tiliacae) tAFR, SA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea humilis Sharpe, 1897 primary forest UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea insignis Distant, 1880 forest e.g. Gossypium (Malvaceae), Adenia (Passifloraceae), Thea (Theaceae) ZW, ZR, ZM, TZ, ET Collins in Kühne (2008)
    5 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea jodutta (Fabricius, 1793) forest Fleurya ? (Urticaceae) WE, AO, SD, ET Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea johnstoni Godman, 1885 forest Pouzolzia, Fleurya, Urera (Urticaceae) ET, SD, ZR, TZ, MZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
    5 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea leucographa Ribbe, 1889 forest Rimorea (Violaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    5 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea lycoa Godart, [1819] forest Pouzolzia, Fleurya (Urticaceae), Aneleima (Commelinaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea macaria (Fabricius, 1793) forest Adenia (Passifloraceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea macarista (Sharpe, 1906) forest CM, CF, ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea melanoxantha Sharpe, 1891 forest Adenia (Passifloraceae) UG, SD Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea oreas Sharpe, 1891 forest Urera (Urticaceae), Morus (Moraceae) AO, ZR, UG, TZ, RW Collins in Kühne (2008)
    9 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea orestia Hewitson, 1874 forest Fleurya (Urticaceae) WE, AO Collins in Kühne (2008)
    6 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea parrhasia (Fabricius, 1793) forest Dioscorea smilacifolia (Dioscoreaceae), Urera (Urticaceae) NG, CM, CG, ZR, UG, ET Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea peneleos Ward, 1871 forest Urera (Urticaceae) WE, AO Collins in Kühne (2008)
    7 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea penelope Staudinger, 1896 forest Urera (Urticaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea perenna Doubleday, 1847 primary forest Adenia (Passifloraceae), Kolobopetalum (Menispermaceae), Mikania (Asteraceae), Bridelia (Euphorbiaceae) WE, AO, MW Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea pharsalus Ward, 1871 edge of forest
    forest plantation
    gardens/parks
    Ficus (Moraceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea poggei Dewitz, 1879 forest Adenia (Passifloraceae), Vitis (Vitidaceae) AO, ZR, UG, ET Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea pseudegina Westwood, 1852 open habitats
    disturbed areas
    farmland
    Passiflora (Passifloraceae), Cephalomma (Tiliaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea quadricolor (Rogenhofer, 1891) semi-montane
    forest
    Adenia, Tryphostemma (Passifloraceae) ZR, UG, TZ, BI Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea quirina (Fabricius, 1781) forest Drypetes (Euphorbiaceae), Rinorea (Violaceae) WE, MW, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea quirinalis Grose-Smith, 1900 forest Urera (Urticaceae) ZR, UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea rogersi Hewitson, 1873 primary forest Adenia lobata (Passifloraceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea semivitrea Aurivillius, 1895 primary forest Urticaceae? CM, CR, CF, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea sotikensis Sharpe, 1892 forest Triumfetta (Tiliaceae) CeA, ET, AO Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea uvui Grose-Smith, 1890 forest Triumfetta, Sparmannia (Tiliaceae) CeA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Acraeinae Acraea ventura Hewitson, 1877 wet areas (swamps, rivers) Cassia (Leguminosae) EA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Apaturinae Apaturopsis cleochares (Hewitson, 1873) primary forest WE, ZM, ZW, MZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Biblidinae Ariadne enotrea (Cramer, [1779]) forest Tragia, Dalechampia (Euphorbiaceae) WE, AO Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Biblidinae Ariadne pagenstecheri (Suffert, 1904) forest Tragia (Euphorbiaceae) CM, ZR, RW, BI, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Biblidinae Eurytela dryope angulata Aurivillius, 1898 forest
    grassland
    wet areas (swamps, rivers)
    Tragia (Euphorbiaceae), Ricinus WE, SoA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Biblidinae Eurytela hiarbas (Drury, 1770) forest
    semi-montane
    Tragia, Dalechampia, Ricinus (Euphorbiaceae) WE, AO, ZA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Biblidinae Neptidopsis ophione (Cramer, [1777]) forest
    grassland
    wet areas (swamps, rivers)
    Tragia (Euphorbiaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Biblidinae Sallya boisduvali (Wallengren, 1857) forest
    wet areas (swamps, rivers)
    e.g. Phyllanthus (Euphorbiaceae), Kigelia (Bignoniaceae), Sterculia (Sterculiaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Biblidinae Sallya garega (Karsch, 1892) coast
    forest
    Sapium (Euphorbiaceae) CM, ZR, TZ, ET, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Biblidinae Sallya occidentalium (Mabille, 1876) forest Excoecaria, Macaranga, Sapium (Euphorbiaceae) WE, AO Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Biblidinae Sallya umbrina (Karsch, 1892) forest Sapium (Euphorbiaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes acuminatus stonehamiana Collins & Larsen, 1991 montane
    primary forest
    Allophylus (Sapindaceae), Bersama (Melianthaceae) EA, CeA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes anticlea (Drury, 1782) primary forest Pterolobium, Acacia, Mezoneuron (Leguminosae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes baileyi van Someren, 1958 forest Scutia (Rhamnaceae) eKE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes baumanni interposita van Someren, 1971 forest
    semi-montane
    Pterolobium, Acacia, Caesalpinia (Leguminosae) ZW, ZM, MZ, UG, SD, ET Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes berkeleyi van Someren & Jackson, 1957 bushland
    montane
    Scutia (Rhamnaceae), Albizia (Leguminosae), Ochna (Ochnaceae) eKE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes bipunctatus Rothschild, 1894 primary forest Phialodiscus, Blighia (Sapindaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes brutus (Cramer, 1779) forest Meliaceae, Euphorbiaceae, Sapindaceae, Tiliaceae AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes candiope (Godart, 1824) unspecified habitat Croton (Euphorbiaceae), Poaceae tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes castor (Cramer, 1775) grassland
    forest
    e.g., Euphorbiaceae, Leguminosae, Celastraceae, Ulmaceae, Iridaceae, Turraea AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes cedreatis Hewitson, 1874 primary forest Albizia, Griffonia (Leguminosae), Scutia (Rhamnaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes cynthia Butler, 1865 forest Garcinia (Clusiaceae), Albizia, Griffonia (Leguminosae), Klainedoxa (Ixonanthaceae), Phialodiscus (Sapindaceae) WE, AO Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes druceanus Butler, 1869 primary forest Syzygium, Eugenia (Myrtaceae), Schefflera (Araliaceae) WA, EA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes etesipe (Godart, 1824) primary forest
    bushland
    grassland
    e.g., Entada, Dalbergia, Cassia, Afzelia (Leguminosae), Tragia, Ricinus (Euphorbiaceae), Caiba (Bombacaceae) AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes etheocles (Cramer, [1777]) primary forest
    edge of forest
    Albizia, Bandairae, Griffonia (Leguminosae), Scutia (Rhamnaceae), Celtis (Ulmaceae) WE, ZM Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes eupale (Drury, 1782) forest Albizia (Leguminosae), Scutia (Rhamnaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes fulvescens (Aurivillius, 1891) primary forest Allophylus (Sapindaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes lactetinctus Karsch, 1892 grassland Syzygium (Myrtaceae), Maesopsis (Rhamnaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes lucretius (Cramer, 1777) forest Annona (Annonaceae), Hugonia (Linaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes numenes (Hewitson, 1859) primary forest e.g., Erythrina (Leguminosae), Hugonia (Linaceae), Grewia (Tiliaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes paphianus subpallida Joicey & Talbot, 1925 primary forest Acacia goetzi (Leguminosae) WE, SD Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes pleione (Godart, 1824) primary forest Acacia (Leguminosae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes pollux (Cramer, 1775) forest Mersama (Melianthaceae), Sorindeia (Anacardiaceae), Deinbollia (Sapindaceae), Flueggea, Securinega (Euphorbiaceae) AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes pythodoris Hewitson, 1873 forest Craibia (Leguminosae) WE, SoA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes smaragdalis Butler, 1865 forest Grewia (Tiliaceae), Ficus? (Moraceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes subornatus Schultze, 1916 forest Albizia (Leguminosae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes tiridates (Cramer, 1777) primary forest e.g., Bombax (Bombacaceae), Afzelia, Albizia (Leguminosae), Grewia (Tiliaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes varanes vologeses (Mabille, 1876) unspecified habitat Allophylus, Cardiospermum, Schmidelia (Sapindaceae), Rhus (Anacardiaceae) tAFR, SA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes viola picta van Someren & Jackson, 1952 grassland Acacia, Entada, Albizia (Leguminosae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Charaxes zelica Butler, 1869 forest WE, SD Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Euxanthe crossleyi (Ward, 1871) forest Blighia, Deinbollia, Phialodiscus (Sapindaceae) CM, CG, ZR, ZM, AO Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Charaxinae Euxanthe eurinome elgonae van Someren, 1975 forest Blighia, Deinbollia, Phialodiscus (Sapindaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Cyrestinae Cyrestis camillus (Fabricius, 1781) forest
    coast
    Morus, Ficus (Moraceae), Zizyphus (Rhamnaceae) WE, MZ, TZ, ZA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    5 Butterfly Nymphalidae Danainae Amauris albimaculata Butler, 1875 forest
    bushland
    e.g. Gynanchum, Gymnema, Marsdenia (Asclepiadaceae) SoA, ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Nymphalidae Danainae Amauris crawshayi oscarus Thurau, 1904 forest e.g. Gynanchum, Gymnema, Marsdenia (Asclepiadaceae) ZR, UG, TZ, UG, RW, Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Danainae Amauris echeria (Stoll, [1790]) forest
    montane
    e.g. Gynanchum, Gymnema, Marsdenia (Asclepiadaceae) NG, CM, ET, EA, SoA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Danainae Amauris hecate (Butler, 1866) primary forest Asclepiadaceae WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Nymphalidae Danainae Amauris niavius (Linnaeus, 1758) forest
    gardens/parks
    Cynanchum, Gymnema, Marsdenia, Secamone, Tylophora (Asclepiadaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Nymphalidae Danainae Amauris tartarea Mabille, 1876 forest Asclepiadaceae WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Danainae Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758) unspecified habitat Asclepiadaceae, Periplocaceae AFR, SA, Asia, AU, ES Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Danainae Tirumala formosa (Godman, 1880) semi-montane
    forest
    gardens/parks
    disturbed areas
    Cryptolepis, Secamone (Asclepiadaceae), Periploca (Periplocaceae) CM, CG, ZR, UG, RW, ET, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Danainae Tirumala petiverana (Doubleday, 1847) unspecified habitat Pergularia (Asclepiadaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Heliconiinae Lachnoptera anticlia (Hübner, [1819]) forest
    disturbed areas
    WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Nymphalidae Heliconiinae Phalanta eurytis (Doubleday, [1847]) forest
    disturbed areas
    Dovyalis, Trimeria (Flacourtiaceae), Maytenus (Celastraceae), Salix, Populus (Salicaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Nymphalidae Libytheinae Libythea labdaca Westwood, [1851]   Celtis (Ulmaceae) AFR, MG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Aterica galene (Brown, 1776) primary forest
    secondary forest
    WE, MZ, ZA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Bebearia sophus (Fabricius, 1793) primary forest Landolphia (Apocynaceae), Chrysophyllum (Sapotaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    5 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Catuna crithea (Drury, [1773]) edge of forest Bequaertiodendron (Sapotaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Cymothoe herminia Grose-Smith, 1887 forest Dovyalis, Rawsonia (Flacourtiaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    5 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Cymothoe hobarti Butler, 1900 forest CM, ZR, CG, RW, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    8 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Cymothoe lurida (Butler, 1871) primary forest Rinorea (Violaceae) WE, AO Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Euphaedra cf. preussi Staudinger, [1891]     Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Euphaedra kakamegae van Someren, 1934 primary forest eKE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    6 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Euphaedra medon (Linnaeus, 1763) primary forest
    secondary forest
    Allophylus, Deinbollia, Paullinia, Phialodiscus (Sapindaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Euphaedra rattrayi Sharpe, 1904 forest ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Euptera elabontas (Hewitson, 1871) primary forest WE, ZM Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Euptera hirundo Staudinger, 1891   GA, CM, CG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Euriphene ribensis (Ward, 1871) primary forest UG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Euriphene saphirina (Karsch, 1894) primary forest ZR, UG, RW Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Euryphura chalcis (Felder & Felder, 1860) primary forest Chrysophyllum (Sapotaceae) UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis agouale parallela Collins & Larsen, 1996   Alchornea, Macaranga, Abrus, Acacia, Dalbergia, Allophylus WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis alta Overlaet, 1955 forest MZ, BW, UG, ZR, ZW Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis clarei Neave, 1904 primary forest UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    6 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis conspicua Neave, 1904 forest UG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis constantiae Carcasson, 1961 forest UG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis continuata Holland, 1892   WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis dentifera Schultze, 1920   CM Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis goochi Trimen, 1879 unspecified habitat Acalypha (Euphorbiaceae) ZA, MZ, ZW, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis laeta Overlaet, 1955 unspecified habitat Dalbergia obovata, Albizia (Leguminosae), Acalypha (Euphorbiaceae) SoA, ZR, RW, BI, UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis metella (Doubleday, 1848) forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis morosa Overlaet, 1955 dry areas (desert) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis nemetes Hewitson, [1868]     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis nicobule Holland, 1892   WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis nicomedes Hewitson, 1874 forest
    edge of forest
    WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis nicoteles Hewitson, 1874     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis poultoni Eltringham, 1921 forest Paullinia (Sapindaceae), Clerodendrum (Verbenaceae) UG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis puella Aurivillius, 1894   WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis saclava Boisduval, 1833 forest
    bushland
    wet areas (swamps, rivers)
    e.g., Combretum (Combretaceae), Ricinus (Euphorbiaceae), Pilea (Urticaceae) tAFR, MG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis seeldrayersi Aurivillius, 1895   WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis serena Overlaet, 1955     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis sp. 2     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis sp. 1     Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis strigata Aurivillius, 1894 forest Clerodendrum (Verbenaceae) CeA, EA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis trigonophora Butler, 1878 forest Paulinia pinnata (Sapindaeae) SN Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Neptis woodwardi Sharpe, 1899 semi-montane
    montane
    UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Pseudacraea boisduvali (Doubleday, 1845) primary forest
    bushland
    Chrysophyllum, Mimusops, (Sapotaceae) WE, ET, ZA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Pseudacraea clarki Butler & Rothschild, 1892   CM, GA, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Pseudacraea eurytus (Linnaeus, 1758) primary forest Bequaertiodendron, Chrysophyllum, Mimusops (Sapotaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Pseudacraea kuenowii Dewitz, 1879 montane CM, ZR, UG, SD Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Pseudacraea lucretia (Cramer, [1775]) forest e.g., Chrysophyllum, Mimusops, Manilkara (Sapotaceae), Lasiodiscus (Rhamnaceae) tAFR, MG, KM Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Pseudargynnis hegemone (Godart, [1819]) edge of forest
    bushland
    wet areas (swamps, rivers)
    CM, ZR, BI, MW, AO, TZ, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Pseudathyma neptidina jacksoni Carcasson, 1965 primary forest Bequaertiodendron (Sapotaceae) UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Pseudathyma plutonica Butler, 1902 primary forest ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Limenitinae Pseudoneptis bugandensis Stoneham, 1935 primary forest
    secondary forest
    WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Antanartia delius (Drury, 1782) primary forest Australina, Urtica, Pouzolzia) Urticaceae WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Antanartia schaeneia dubia Howarth, 1966 semi-montane Australina, Boehmeria, Urtica, Pouzolzia) Urticaceae SN Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Catacroptera cloanthe (Stoll, [1781]) dry areas (desert) Justicia, Ruellia (Acanthaceae), Gomphocarpus (Asclepiadaceae)? WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Hypolimnas anthedon Doubleday, 1845 forest Fleurya, Urera, Urtica (Urticaceae), Berkheya (Asteraceae) tAFR, MG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Hypolimnas bolina jacintha (Drury, [1773])   Acanthaceae, Colvolvulaceae, Malvaceae, Urticaceae MG, Asia, SA, Pacific Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Hypolimnas dinarcha (Hewitson, 1865) primary forest Fleurya (Urticaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764) unspecified habitat e.g. Portulaca oleracea (Portulacacae), Asystasia (Acanthaceae), Ipomoea (Convolvulaceae) AFR, Asia Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Hypolimnas monteironis major Rothschild, 1918 primary forest Fleurya, Urera (Urticaceae) NG, CM, CG, ZR, UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Hypolimnas salmacis (Drury, 1773) primary forest Fleurya, Urera (Urticaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Junonia chorimene (Guérin-Méneville, [1844]) grassland Asystasia, Isoglossa, Ruellia, Justicia (Acanthaceae) WE, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Junonia hierta (Fabricius, 1798) unspecified habitat
    dry areas (desert)
    e.g., Asystasia, Isoglossa, Justicia (Acanthaceae) AFR, SA, IN Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Junonia oenone (Linnaeus, 1758) unspecified habitat e.g., Asystasia, Isoglossa, Justicia (Acanthaceae) tAFR, MG, SA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    6 Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Junonia sophia (Fabricius, 1793) forest
    disturbed areas
    grassland
    Asystasia, Isoglossa, Ruellia, Justicia (Acanthaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    8 Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Junonia stygia (Aurivillius, 1894) forest Asystasia, Isoglossa, Ruellia, Justicia (Acanthaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Junonia terea (Drury, [1773]) forest plantation
    gardens/parks
    Asystasia, Isoglossa, Ruellia, Justicia (Acanthaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    5 Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Junonia westermanni (Westwood, 1870) primary forest
    edge of forest
    Asystasia, Isoglossa, Justicia (Acanthaceae), Pupalia (Amaranthaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Mallika jacksoni (Sharpe, 1896) grassland
    bushland
    dry areas (desert)
    SD, UG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Precis ceryne (Boisduval, 1847) wet areas (swamps, rivers)
    forest
    Coleus, Plastostema, Pycnostachys (Lamiaceae) WE, BW, ZA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Precis coelestina (Dewitz, 1879) forest CM, CG, AO, ET, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Precis octavia sesamus Trimen, 1883 forest
    grassland
    Coleus, Plectranthus, Pycnostachys (Lamiaceae), Eriosema (Leguminosae) AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Precis pelarga (Fabricius, 1775) forest
    gardens/parks
    Coleus, Solenostemon (Lamiaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Precis raunana Grose-Smith, 1898 forest
    edge of forest
    Plastostema (Lamiaceae) CM, ZR, UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Precis tugela (Trimen, 1879) edge of forest Plectranthus, Englerastrum, Pycnostachys (Lamiaceae) SN Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Salamis parhassus (Drury, 1782) forest e.g., Asystasia, Mellera (Acanthaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Salamis temora Felder & Felder, [1867] primary forest e.g., Asystasia, Mellera (Acanthaceae) NG, CM, CG, ZR, UG, TZ, ET Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Nymphalinae Vanessula milca (Hewitson, [1873]) edge of forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus buea (Strand, 1912) forest Poaceae CM, CG, ZR, GA, AO, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus campus (Karsch, 1893) montane
    edge of forest
    Poaceae WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus dentatus (Sharpe, 1898) forest
    semi-montane
    Poaceae ZR, UG, RW, BI, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus golo (Aurivillius, 1893) forest Poaceae ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus istaris (Plötz, 1880) forest Poaceae WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus jefferyi Fox, 1963 forest
    semi-montane
    Poaceae BI, RW, TZ, ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus mandanes (Hewitson, 1873) forest Poaceae WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus mesogena (Karsch, 1894) montane
    forest
    WE, ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus mollitia (Karsch, 1895) forest Poaceae NG, CM, CG, ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus safitza (Westwood, [1850]) grassland
    forest plantation
    Ehrharta erecta (Poaceae) AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus sandace (Hewitson, 1877) forest Poaceae WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus saussurei (Dewitz, 1879) forest Poaceae NG, CM, AO, GA, CG, ZM, SD, ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus smithi (Aurivillius, 1898) forest Poaceae NG, CM, CG, ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus sophrosyne (Plötz, 1880) forest Poaceae NG, CM, CG, ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Bicyclus vulgaris (Butler, 1868) forest
    wet areas (swamps, rivers)
    Poaceae WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Gnophodes betsimena (Boisduval, 1833) primary forest Ehrharta erecta (Poaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    6 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Gnophodes chelys (Fabricius, 1793) forest Setaria (Poaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Henotesia peitho (Plötz, 1880) forest Poaceae WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Henotesia perspicua (Trimen, 1873) grassland
    gardens/parks
    Ehrharta erecta (Poaceae) ET, ZR, UG, RW, TZ, ZM, ZW, SA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Melanitis leda (Linnaeus, 1758) unspecified habitat Poaceae, Cyperaceae? tAFR, MG, AU, PG, SE-Asia, Pacific region Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Melanitis libya Distant, 1882 unspecified habitat Poaceae MZ, TZ, ZM, ZW, ZR, WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Ypthima albida Butler, 1888 forest
    grassland
    Poaceae UG, RW, ZR, BI Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Ypthima antennata van Son, 1955 semi-montane
    grassland
    Poaceae SoA, EA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Ypthima asterope (Klug, 1832) grassland
    gardens/parks
    dry areas (desert)
    Cynodon (Poaceae) tAFR, SA, IN, IR, AF, PK Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Ypthima granulosa Butler, 1883 open habitats Poaceae EA, WA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Ypthima pupillaris obscurata Kielland, 1982 grassland
    montane
    Poaceae WE, SoA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Ypthima recta Overlaet, 1955 edge of forest
    forest
    Poaceae WE, ZR, AO Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Ypthima simplicia Butler, 1876 grassland
    semi-montane
    montane
    Poaceae? ET, SD, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Nymphalidae Satyrinae Ypthimomorpha itonia (Hewitson, 1865) edge of forest
    wet areas (swamps, rivers)
    Poaceae AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Coeliadinae Coeliades chalybe (Westwood, [1852]) primary forest
    secondary forest
    Cynanchum (Asclepiadaceae), Acridocarpus (Malpighiaceae), Marsdenia (Asclepiadaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Coeliadinae Coeliades forestan (Stoll, 1782) forest
    grassland
    e.g. Dregea (Asclepiadaceae), Quisqualis (Combretaceae), Robinia (Leguminosae), Sphedamnocarpus (Malpighiaceae) AFR, MG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Coeliadinae Coeliades libeon (Druce, 1875) forest
    open habitats
    Drypetes (Euphorbiaceae), Cassia, Milletia (Leguminosae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Acleros mackenii (Trimen, 1868) forest Rhus (Anacardiaceae), Acridocarpus (Malpighiaceae) AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Acleros ploetzi Mabille, 1889 forest Leguminosae WE, MZ, SD Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Andronymus caesar (Fabricius, 1793) forest Macrolobium (Leguminosae), Blighia, Deinbollia, Phialodiscus (Sapindaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Ankola fan (Holland, 1894) primary forest Poaceae CM, ZR, CG, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Artitropa comus (Cramer, [1782])   WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Artitropa milleri coryndon Evans, 1937 gardens/parks Dracaena (Agavaceae) ZW, ZR, UG, ZM Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Borbo borbonica (Boisduval, 1833) unspecified habitat Ehrharta, Oryza, Zea, Pennisetum (Poaceae) AFR, ES Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Borbo detecta (Trimen, 1893) open habitats Poaceae SoA, CeA, EA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Borbo fallax (Gaede, 1916) grassland Ehrharta, Saccharum (Poaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Borbo fatuellus (Hopffer, 1855) common except for driest savannah Poaceae tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Borbo holtzi (Plötz, 1883) grassland

    Poaceae AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Borbo kaka (Evans, 1938) forest Ehrharta, Oryza, Zea, Pennisetum, Panicum (Poaceae) UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Borbo lugens (Hopffer, 1855) bushland
    grassland
    Ehrharta, Stipa, Setaria, Pennisetum, Panicum (Poaceae) EA, SoA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Borbo micans (Holland, 1896) wet areas (swamps, rivers) Poaceae tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Borbo perobscura (Druce, 1912) grassland
    bushland
    Poaceae tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Borbo sirena (Evans, 1937) forest
    edge of forest
    Poaceae ZR, ZW, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Caenides dacela (Hewitson, 1876)     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Caenides lissa (Evans, 1937) primary forest CM, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Caenides luehderi (Plötz, 1879) primary forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Ceratrichia brunnea Bethune-Baker, 1906 forest CM, ZR, CG, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    6 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Ceratrichia flava Hewitson, 1878 primary forest NG, CG, ZR, CM Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Ceratrichia hollandi Bethune-Baker, 1908 primary forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Ceratrichia mabirensis Riley, 1925 primary forest UG, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Ceratrichia wollastoni Heron, 1909 forest CM, ZR, CG, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Chondrolepis leggei (Heron, 1909) forest Setaria (Poaceae) ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Chondrolepis niveicornis (Plötz, 1883) wet areas (swamps, rivers)
    forest
    Imperata (Poaceae) CM, ET, ZR, AO, ZW, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Fresna cojo (Karsch, 1893) forest Millettia thoningi, Andira (Leguminosae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Fresna netopha (Hewitson, 1878) forest
    grassland
    Paullinia (Sapindaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Fresna nyassae (Hewitson, 1878) grassland Albizia (Leguminosae) WE, SoA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Gamia buchholzi (Plötz, 1879) forest Raphia, Borassus, Phoenix (Arecaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Gamia shelleyi (Sharpe, 1890) forest Raphia, Borassus, Cocus, Phoenix (Arecaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Gegenes hottentota (Latreille, 1824) grassland
    forest
    Ehrharta, Themeda, Pennisetum (Poaceae) AFR, SA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Gegenes niso (Linnaeus, 1764) montane Ehrharta, Pennisetum, Zea (Poaceae) AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Gegenes pumilio (Hoffmansegg, 1804) open habitats Ehrharta, Cynodon (Poaceae) Mediterranean, SA, IN Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Gorgyra aretina (Hewitson, 1878) primary forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    1 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Gorgyra bibulus Riley, 1929   Drypetes (Euphorbiaceae) TZ, UG, NG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Gorgyra bina Evans, 1937     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Gorgyra diversata Evans, 1937     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Gorgyra kalinzu Evans, 1949     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Gorgyra mocquerysii Holland, 1896   WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Gorgyra pali Evans, 1937     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Kedestes mohozutza (Wallengren, 1857) grassland Poaceae SoA, ZR, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Lepella lepeletier (Latreille, 1824) forest Poaceae NG, CM, AO, GA, CF, SD Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Metisella formosus linda Evans, 1937   Poaceae MW, TZ, ZM, UG, ZR, ET Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Metisella kakamega de Jong, 1976 forest
    edge of forest
    Poaceae eKF Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Metisella medea Evans, 1937 edge of forest
    open habitats
    Ehrharta teste (Poaceae) UG, TZ, ZR, MW Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Metisella midas (Butler, 1894) wet areas (swamps, rivers) Leersia teste (Poaceae) NG, CM, ZR, CG, MW, ZW Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Metisella trisignatus (Neave, 1904) forest Poaceae TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Monza alberti (Holland, 1896)   Pennisetum (Poaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Monza punctata (Aurivillius, 1910)   TZ, UG, CG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Osmodes laronia Hewitson, 1868 primary forest
    edge of forest
    WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Paracleros biguttulus (Mabille, 1889) forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Paracleros staudei Collins & Larsen, 2000     Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Paraosmodes morantii axis Evans, 1937 forest
    bushland
    Combretum, Quisqualis, Terminalia (Combretaceae), Bridelia (Euphorbiaceae) AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Pardaleodes bule Holland, 1896   CM, ZR, CG, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Pardaleodes incerta (Snellen, 1872) forest WE, SD Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Pardaleodes sator (Westwood, 1852) forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Pardaleodes tibullus (Fabricius, 1793)   WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Parnara naso (Fabricius, 1798) forest
    wet areas (swamps, rivers)
    Saccharum (Poaceae) AFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Pelopidas mathias (Fabricius, 1798) unspecified habitat Ehrharta, Zea, Andropogon, Panicum (Poaceae) tAFR, SA, Asia, Pacific Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Platylesches picanini (Holland, 1894)   ZA, MZ, LR, CG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Prosopalpus styla Evans, 1937 primary forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Semalea pulvina (Plötz, 1879) primary forest Kaempferia (Zingiberaceae) WE, MW, ZW, MZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Semalea sextilis (Plötz, 1886) primary forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Xanthodisca vibius (Hewitson, 1878) forest Amomum (Zingiberaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Zenonia zeno (Trimen, 1864) semi-montane
    primary forest
    bushland
    wet areas (swamps, rivers)
    Poaceae EA, SoA, CeA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Hesperiinae Zophopetes dysmephila (Trimen, 1868) coast Raphia, Cocos, Phoenix (Arecaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Abantis bismarcki Karsch, 1892   NG, TD, CF Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Abantis contigua Evans, 1937   CM, ZR, UG, CF Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Celaenorrhinus bettoni Butler, 1902 forest CM, ZR, TZ, CG, ZW, MZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
    4 Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Celaenorrhinus galenus (Fabricius, 1793) forest Justicia (Acanthaceae), Hypolestes tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Celaenorrhinus intermixtus Aurivillius, 1896 forest UG, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Celaenorrhinus macrostictus Holland, 1893 primary forest GA, CG, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Celaenorrhinus ovalis Evans, 1937 forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Celaenorrhinus plagiatus Berger, 1976     Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Celaenorrhinus proxima (Mabille, 1877) forest Mimulopsis (Acanthaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Eagris decastigma Mabille, 1891 primary forest NG, CM, CR, ZR, SD, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Eagris lucetia (Hewitson, 1875) primary forest Allophylus (Sapindaceae) NG, CM, CR, ZR, SD, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Eagris nottoana (Wallengren, 1857) forest Grewia (Tiliaceae), Dombeya cymosa (Sterculiaceae), Scutia (Rhamnaceae) SoA, UG, ET, MG Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Eagris sabadius (Gray, 1832) forest
    bushland
    Rhus (Anacardiaceae), Hibiscus (Malvaceae), Grewia (Tiliaceae), Allophylus (Sapindaceae) MW, ZW, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Eretis herewardi Riley, 1921   AO, ZR, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Eretis lugens (Rogenhofer, 1891) edge of forest
    disturbed areas
    Asystasia, Barleria, Justicia (Acanthaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Eretis melania Mabille, 1891 primary forest
    secondary forest
    WE, AO, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Eretis mitiana Evans, 1937 forest UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Eretis umbra maculifera Mabille & Boullet, 1916 unspecified habitat Phaulopsis, Dyschoriste, Chaetacanthus, Justicia (Acanthaceae) SoA, EA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Eretis vaga Evans, 1937 forest NG, CM, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Netrobalane canopus (Trimen, 1864) grassland Pavonia, Hibiscus (Malvaceae), Dombeya (Sterculiaceae), Grewia (Tiliaceae) SN Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Sarangesa bouvieri Mabille, 1877 forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Sarangesa brigida (Plötz, 1879) forest WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Sarangesa haplopa Swinhoe, 1907 forest
    grassland
    Justicia (Acanthaceae) TZ, UG, MW, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Sarangesa laelius (Mabille, 1877) forest WE, ZW, ZM, TZ Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Sarangesa lucidella (Mabille, 1891) grassland
    disturbed areas
    SoA, SD, TZ, ZR Collins in Kühne (2008)
    3 Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Sarangesa maculata (Mabille, 1891) grassland
    unspecified habitat
    NG, CM, ZR, CG, UG Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Sarangesa seineri Strand, 1909 grassland
    disturbed areas
    ZA, ZW, ZM, MZ, ZT Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Spialia diomus (Hopffer, 1855) bushland Hibiscus, Sida, Pavonia (Malvaceae), Waltheria, Hermannia (Sterculiaceae) tAFR, SA Collins in Kühne (2008)
    2 Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Spialia dromus (Plötz, 1884) open habitats Triumfetta (Tiliaceae), Melhania, Waltheria (Sterculiaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Spialia ploetzi (Aurivillius, 1891) primary forest Triumfetta (Tiliaceae) WE Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Spialia spio (Linnaeus, 1764) grassland
    disturbed areas
    Hermannia (Sterculiaceae), Triumfetta (Tiliaceae), Lavatera, Sida, Hibiscus, Pavonia (Malvaceae) tAFR, SA Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Spialia zebra (Butler, 1888) open habitats Melhania, Dombeya (Sterculiaceae) UG, ET, SO, SA, PK Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Butterfly Hesperiidae Pyrginae Tagiades flesus (Fabricius, 1781) forest Dioscorea (Dioscoreaceae), Grewia (Tiliaceae) tAFR Collins in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Bombycidae Ocinara obliquisigna (Hampson, 1910) middle-aged secondary forest AO Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Bombycidae Ocinara ruficollis Strand, 1910 middle-aged secondary forest GN Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Bombycidae Ocinara spiralis Kühne, 2008 middle-aged secondary forest RW Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Bombycidae Ocinara versicolora Kühne, 2008 middle-aged secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Bombycidae Ocinara zolotuhini Kühne, 2008 middle-aged secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Brahmaeidae Dactyloceratinae Dactyloceras cf. barnsi (Joicey & Talbot, 1924) middle-aged secondary forest eKE Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Brahmaeidae Dactyloceratinae Dactyloceras cf. canui Bouyer, 2002 young secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    eKE Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Brahmaeidae Dactyloceratinae Dactyloceras lucina (Drury, 1782) forest WE Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Brahmaeidae Dactyloceratinae Dactyloceras neumayeri (Pagenstecher, 1885) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    TZ Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Eupterotidae Eupterotidae Acrojana scutaea Strand, 1909 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    CM Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Eupterotidae Eupterotidae Hoplojana rhodoptera Gerstaecker, 1871 secondary forest GA, CM Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Eupterotidae Eupterotidae Hoplojana roseobrunnea Rothschild, 1917 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Eupterotidae Eupterotidae Hoplojana zernyi Geschwander, 1923     Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Eupterotidae Eupterotidae Jana eurymas Herrich-Schäffer, [1854] secondary forest Canthium mundianum, Psydrax obovata SL, GH, CG, GN, ZA, NA, ZM, TZ Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Eupterotidae Eupterotidae Jana fletscheri Berger, 1980 secondary forest BI, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Eupterotidae Eupterotidae Jana preciosa Aurivillius, 1893 young secondary forest CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Eupterotidae Eupterotidae Parajan gabunica Aurivillius, 1892 secondary forest GA, CM Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Eupterotidae Eupterotidae Phiala parabiota Kühne, 2007 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    eKE Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Eupterotidae Eupterotidae Phiala subiridescens Holland, 1893     Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Eupterotidae Eupterotidae Stenoglene preussi (Aurivillius, 1893) middle-aged secondary forest CM, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Eupterotidae Eupterotidae Stenoglene sulphureoides Kühne, 2007 middle-aged secondary forest eKE Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Eupterotidae Eupterotidae Vianga crowleyi Aurivillius, 1894 middle-aged secondary forest UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Anadiasa cf. fuscofasciata Aurivillius, 1922 middle-aged secondary forest ZA, UG, ZW Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Lasiocampidae Anadiasa simplex Pagenstecher, 1903 middle-aged secondary forest SO Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Bombycopsis indecora (Walker, 1865)"     Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Cataleba cf. tamsi Hering, 1932 farmland UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Chrysopsyche mirifica (Butler, 1878)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Lasiocampidae Epicnapteroides lobata Strand, 1912 young secondary forest CA, MW, UG, TZ, ZW Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Euwallengrenia reducta (Walker, 1855) old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    Pennisetum purpureum, Poaceae AO, CG, NG, ZA, UG, ZM, ZW Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Gonometa nysa Druce, 1887 farmland
    secondary forest
    Eucalyptus, Mangifera indica CA, GN, SL, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Gonometa regia Aurivillius, 1905 secondary forest
    farmland
    MW, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Lechriolepis griseola Aurivillius, 1927 middle-aged secondary forest UG, TZ Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Lechriolepis nigrivenis Strand, 1912 middle-aged secondary forest CA, GN Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Lechriolepis cf. ochraceola Strand, 1912 middle-aged secondary forest UG, TZ Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Lechriolepis tessmanni conjucta Grünberg, 1908 farmland
    middle-aged secondary forest
    CA, UG, GN Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Leipoxais batesi Bethune-Baker, 1927 young secondary forest CA, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Leipoxais fuscofasciata Aurivillius, 1908   CG, AO Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Leipoxais humfreyi Aurivillius, 1914 middle-aged secondary forest GH, NG, UG, TZ Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Leipoxais marginepunctata Hollan, 1893 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    Rubus SL, LR, CI, GH, TG, NG, CA, CG, UG, GA, TZ Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Leipoxais peraffinis Holland, 1893 middle-aged secondary forest Maesa lanceolata, Combretum apiculatum, Ekebergia et al. CG, AO, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Leipoxais proboscidea Guerin-Meneville, 1832 secondary forest GH, AO, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Leipoxais rufobrunnea Strand, 1912   GQ, CA, GA, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Leipoxais siccifolia Aurivillius, 1902   LR, CA, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Leipoxais cf. tamsi Fletcher, 1968 old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Mallocampa audea (Druce, 1888) forest Aframomum granum, Elettaria cardamomum CA, CG, GA, MW, NG, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Mallocampa leucophaea (Holland, 1893) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    LR, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Mimopacha cinerascens Holland, 1893 secondary forest CA, SL, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Mimopacha gerstaeckerii (Dewitz, 1881)   Loranthus, Viscum ugandense CA, GN, NG, UG, ZT Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Mimopacha tripunctata (Aurivillius, 1905) secondary forest
    farmland
    NG, UG, TZ Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Odontocheilopteryx pattersoni Tams, 1926 secondary forest MW, UG, ZW Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Odontocheilopteryx sp.     Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Odontocheilopteryx ungemachii Tams, 1931 secondary forest UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Odontogama nigricans Aurivillius, 1914 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    GH, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Opisthodontia arnoldi Aurivillius, 1909 old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    CG, UG, TZ Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Opisthodontia jordani Tams, 1936 middle-aged secondary forest AO, LR, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Pachymeta contraria (Walker, 1855) old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    grassland
    farmland
    UG, CA Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Pachymeta immunda (Holland, 1893) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    GH, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Pachymetana horridula guttata (Aurivillius, 1914) young secondary forest Afzrlia africana UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Pachypasa imitans (Aurivillius, 1914)   AO, CA, UG, TZ Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Pachypasa lanceolata Hering, 1932 old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    CG, MW, UG, ZM Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Pachypasa lateritia Hering, 1929 middle-aged secondary forest CA, GH, GN, TZ, TG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Pachypasa cf. punctulata Aurivillius, 1910 forest ZA Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Pachypasa sp. middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    UG, TZ Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Philotherma jacchus Möschler, 1887 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    GH, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Philotherma sordida Aurivillius, 1905 young secondary forest
    farmland
    Ipomoea batatas CA, MW, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Pseudometa andersoni Tams, 1925 forest UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Pseudometa choba (Druce, 1899) forest CG, GH, NG, UG, TZ, ZM Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Pseudometa cf. pagetodes Tams, 1929   GH, LR, UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Pseudometa punctipennis erythrina Hering, 1928 middle-aged secondary forest TZ Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Lasiocampidae Sena scotti (Tams, 1931) young secondary forest ET Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Stoermeriana cervina (Aurivillius, 1927) middle-aged secondary forest SL Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Stoermeriana cf. coilotama (Bethune-Baker, 1911) secondary forest
    grassland
    AO Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Stoermeriana fusca (Aurivillius, 1905) middle-aged secondary forest MW, ZA, TZ, UG, ZW Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Stoermeriana cf. graberi (Dewitz, 1881) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    CM, MW, RW, TZ, UG, ZM Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Stoermeriana ocellata (Tams, 1929) old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    UG Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Stoermeriana quirimbo (Tams, 1936) middle-aged secondary forest AO, MW, ZM, ZW Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Stoermeriana sjöstedti (Aurivillius, 1902) middle-aged secondary forest GH, MW, TZ, UG;ZM Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Stoermeriana tessmanni (Strand, 1912) middle-aged secondary forest UG, ZM Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Stoermeriana versicolora Kühne, 2008 secondary forest
    farmland
    eKF Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lasiocampidae Trabala charon Druce, 1910 secondary forest Combretum, Rubus CA, CG, MW, TZ, UG, ZM, ZW Joannou & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Micragoninae Goodia unguiculata Bouvier, 1936 old secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    Aframomum, Ficus CG, UG, TZ Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Micragoninae Holocerina istsariensis (Stoneham, 1962) middle-aged secondary forest eKE Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Micragoninae Ludia orinoptena Karsch, 1893   Vernonia, Gynura, Ocimum Mikania et al. AO, CM, GA, CF, ZA, UG, TZ, ZM Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Micragoninae Ludia pupillata Strand, 1912   ET, UG Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Micragoninae Orthogonioptilum adiegatum ugandensis Darge, 1988 farmland TZ, UG Naumann in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Aurivillius seydeli Rougeot, 1962 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
      Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Bunaea alcinoe Stoll, 1780 old secondary forest
    farmland
    Maesa lanceolata, Sapium ellipticum, Ekegergia ruepeli et al. tAFR Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Bunaeopsis ansorgei (Rothschild, 1898)   SD, GQ, CG, UG Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Bunaeopsis licharbas (Maassen in Maassen & Weyding, 1885)   Hyparrhenia contracta, Vicia sp. (?) CG, UG, TZ, ZM Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Bunaeopsis oubie afraorientalis (Stoneham, 1959)   Pycrteus mturitcatus, Euclea sp. eKE Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Cinabra hyperbius (Westwood, 1881)   Ekebergia, Brachystegia, Protea et al. ZA, AO, MZ, ZW, ZM, MW, TZ Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Epiphora congolana (Bouvier, 1929) farmland
    grassland
    CG, TZ Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Epiphora intermedia Rougeot, 1955 farmland
    grassland
    CG, UG Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Epiphora rectifascia watulegei Rougeot, 1974 old secondary forest
    grassland
    Maesa emini, Zizyphus mauritiana, Fagara zanthoxyloides UG Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Gynanisa westwoodi Rothschild, 1895   Acacia mearnsii TZ Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Holocerina angulata Aurivillius, 1893     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Imbrasia (Nudaurelia) allardiana (Bouyer, 1999) young secondary forest Albizia falcata (?) CG, UG, TZ, ZM Naumann in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Imbrasia (Nudaurelia) alopia (Westwood, 1849) middle-aged secondary forest Trema guineensis, Albizia ferruginea WA to EA Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Imbrasia (Nudaurelia) amathusia (Weymer, 1909) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    Rubus, Rosa CM Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Imbrasia (Nudaurelia) anthinoides Rougeot, 1978 old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    AO, CM, GA, CG, BI, UG Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Imbrasia (Nudarelia) dione (Fabricius, 1793) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    Psidium guajava, Acacia auriculiformis et al. tAFR Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Imbrasia (Nudaurelia) eblis (Strecker, 1876) middle-aged secondary forest Alchornea, Mangifera indica, Citrus aurantium SL, GH, BJ, CM, GA, CF, CG, UG, TZ Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Imbrasia (Nudarelia) emini (Butler, 1888)   Protea affinis, Bersama abyssinica GH, GN, TG to EA Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Imbrasia (Imbrasia) epimethea (Drury, 1772) middle-aged secondary forest Funtumia africana, Acacia et al. tAFR Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Imbrasia (Imbrasia) ertli Rebel, 1904 middle-aged secondary forest Acacia, Ekebergia, Brachystegia et al. ZA, ZW, ZM, MW, CG, TZ Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Imbrasia (Nudaurelia) macrothyris (Rothschild, 1906)   Acacia auriculiformis, Albizia adianthifolia et al. ZA, AO, ZW, ZM, CG, MW, TZ, Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Imbrasia (Nudaurelia) wahlbergii callophthalma Rougeot, 1979 old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    Psidium guajava, Maerua, Trema bracteolata et al. MW, TZ Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Lobobunaea acetes (Westwood, 1849) middle-aged secondary forest
    forest
    tAFR Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Lobobunaea goodii (Holland, 1893) middle-aged secondary forest tAFR Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Lobobunaea kuehnei Naumann, 2008 young secondary forest eKF Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Lobobunaea phaedusa (Drury, 1780) farmland Aframomum, Eucalyptus, Psidium guajava, Acacia et al. WA to EA Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Melanocera sufferti (Weymer, 1896)   ZM, MW, TZ Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Pselaphelia vandenberghei Bouyer, 1992 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    CG, RW, BI Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Pseudaphelia appolinaris (Boisduval, 1847) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    Turraea floribunda, T. obtusifolia, T. nilotica, Combretum ZA, BW, MZ, ZM, ZW, MW, CG, TZ, UG Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Pseudobunea cleopatra orientalis Rougeot, 1974 old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    CG, UG, TZ Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Pseudobunea epithyrena (Maassen in Maassen & Weyding, 1885) old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    TZ Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Pseudobunea tyrrhena maculata Bouvier, 1930   Albizia, Ekebergia, Psychotria, Trema orientalis UG, TZ Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Saturniidae Saturniinae Tagoropsis rougeoti Fletcher, 1968 middle-aged secondary forest Allophylus subcoreaceus, A. africanus, A. natalensis, Schmidelia africana BI, CG, RW, TZ, UG Naumann in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Antinephele achlora Holland, 1892 forest WE Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Antinephele anomala (Butler, 1882) forest CM, CG, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Antinephele marcida Holland, 1893 forest CM, CG, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Atemnora westermanni (Boisduval, [1875])   Strychnos, Cephalaea, Morinda EA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Basiothia charis (Boisduval, 1847)   Vernonia EA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Centroctena rutherfordi (Druce, 1882) secondary forest Ipomoea cairica, Cissus WE Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Chaerocina dohertyi Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 young secondary forest UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Daphnis nerii (Linnaeus, 1758) secondary forest Voacanga, Apodytes dimidiata, Jasminum et al. Palaearctic, Ethiopian, Indian region Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    3 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Euchloron megaera (Linnaeus, 1758) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    Ampelopsis, Casus, Vitis SSA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Hippotion aporodes Rothschild & Jordan, 1912 farmland WE Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Hippotion balsaminae Walker, 1856 farmland Ipomoea involucrata, I. cairica, Anchomenes difformis et al. EA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Hippotion eson (Cramer, 1779) young secondary forest
    farmland
    Ipomoea, Impatiens, Cissus, Leea et al. EA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Hippotion irregularis (Walker, 1856) middle-aged secondary forest WE Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Hippotion osiris (Dalman, 1823) secondary forest
    farmland
    Ipomoea, Impatiens, Cissus et al. EA, ES Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Hippotion roseipennis (Butler, 1882)   Cissus ZA, MZ, ZM, MW, TZ, UG, ET Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Hippotion stigma (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903) secondary forest ET, SO Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Nephele accentifera (Palisot de Beauvois, [1821]) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    Ficus natalensis, F. sur, F. thonningii et al. EA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Nephele aequivalens (Walker, 1856) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    Chrysophyllum albidum et al. tAFR Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    4 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Nephele comma Hoppfer, 1857 farmland Carissa, Diplorrhynchus, Landolphia EA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Nephele discifera (Karsch, 1891) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    Funtumia LI, GH, CG, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    4 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Nephele funebris (Fabricius, 1793) old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    Landolphia EA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Nephele monostigma Clark, 1925 young secondary forest
    farmland
    CM, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Nephele oenopion (Hübner, 1806)   MG, CG, WA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Nephele peneus (Cramer, 1776) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    Asclepiadaceae SN to EA, AO Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Nephele rosae Butler, 1875 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    Mussaenda arcuata WE Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Pseudoclanis occidentalis Rothschild & Jordan, 1903   WE Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Temnora albilinea Rothschild, 1904 forest CM, GA, CG, AO, UG, TZ Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Temnora crenulata (Holland, 1893) secondary forest
    farmland
    WE Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Temnora curtula Rothschild & Jordan 1908   tAFR Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    3 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Temnora eranga (Holland, 1889) secondary forest
    farmland
    WE Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Temnora fumosa Walker, 1856 farmland
    middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    Commelina, Morinda moridoides, M. lucida, Rhamphiostylis beninensis SSA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Temnora funebris (Holland, 1893)   Commelina, Morinda moridoides, M. lucida, Rhamphiostylis beninensis WA, GA, CG, UG, ZW Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Temnora plagiata Walker, 1956 secondary forest
    farmland
    Apodytes dimidiata WE Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Temnora pseudopylas (Rothschild, 1894)   Pentas bussei, Athospermum aethiopicum, Leucas milanjiana EA, SoA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Temnora spiritus (Holland, 1893) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    WE Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Macroglossinae Temnora zantus apiciplaga (Karsch, 1891) young secondary forest Apodytes dimidiata, Burchellia bubaline, Strychnos hennigsii CM, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Smerinthinae Acanthosphinx guessfeldti (Dewitz, 1879) farmland Bridelia micrantha SL, GW, GA, CM, AO, ZM, MW, UG, TZ Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    4 Moth Sphingidae Smerinthinae Andriasa contraria Walker, 1856 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    Markhamia, Newboldia, Sphathodea SSA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Smerinthinae Chloroclanis virescens (Butler, 1882) middle-aged secondary forest

    WA, AO, GA, CO, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Smerinthinae Falcatula falcata (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903) farmland Erythrina abyssinica, E. excelsa, Sclerocarya caffra EA, ZW, MZ, MW Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Smerinthinae Lophostethus dumolinii (Angas, 1849)   Ficus, Hibiscus, Grewia bicolor et al. EA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Smerinthinae Microclanis erlangeri (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903) middle-aged secondary forest TZ, ET, SO Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    3 Moth Sphingidae Smerinthinae Neopolyptychus serrator (Jordan, 1929) middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    Maesopsis eminii CG, UG, TZ Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Smerinthinae Platysphinx constrigilis (Walker, 1868) forest Alchornea cordifolia, Macrolobium macrophyllum CM, GA, CG, AO, UG, WA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Smerinthinae Polyptychoides digitatus (Karsch, 1891) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    WA, AO, CG, ZM, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Smerinthinae Polyptychus affinis Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 Albizia, Detarum senegalense WA, CG, GA, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Smerinthinae Pseudoclanis occidentalis Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    Ficus natalensis, F. asperifolia, Celtis et al. WA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    4 Moth Sphingidae Sphinginae Acherontia atropos (Linnaeus, 1758) farmland
    middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    Lantana camara, Lycopersicon esculentum, Jasminum et al. Europe, AFR, Middle Asia Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Sphinginae Agrius convolvuli (Linnaeus, 1758) farmland
    middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    Ipomoea, Dissotis, Convolvulus, Impatiens et al. Palaearctic, Ethiopian and Indo-Malayan region Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Sphinginae Coelonia fulvinotata (Butler, 1875) farmland
    middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    e.g., Convolvulus, Nicotiana, Clerodendrum EA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Sphinginae Dovania poecila Rothschild & Jordan, 1903 young secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    Acanthus pubescens EA, MW, RW Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Sphinginae Macropoliana ferax (Rothschild & Jordan, 1916) forest TZ Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Sphingidae Sphinginae Macropoliana natalensis (Butler, 1875) farmland Spathodea companulata, Markhamia lutea WA, EA, ZA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Sphinginae Poliana buchholzi (Plötz, 1880) middle-aged secondary forest WA, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Sphinginae Poliana wintgensi (Strand, 1910) TZ Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Sphingidae Sphinginae Xanthopan morgani (Walker, 1856) secondary forest
    farmland
    Uvaria, Ibaria, Xylopia et al. tAFR Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Aroa discalis Walker, 1855 farmland Panicum, unspec. Poaceae CG, CA, CI, MW, RW, TZ Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Carpenterella chionobosca Collenette, 1960   UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Creagra liturata Guérin, 1862   Hibiscus fuscus ZA Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Cropera testacea Walker, 1865 young secondary forest
    farmland
    Ricinus communis, Sterculia, Theobroma cacao BI, GH, CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Crorema fuscinotata (Hampson, 1910)   Pennisetum purpureum CG, BI, UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Crorema sp. middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    eKF Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Lymantriidae Dasychira aeschra (Hampson, 1926) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Dasychira chorista Hering, 1926 middle-aged secondary forest CG, RW Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Dasychira extorta Distant, 1897 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    BI, CA, CG, NA, ZA, TZ, UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Dasychira gonophoroides Collenette, 1939 young secondary forest CI, CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Dasychira ilesha Collenette, 1931 middle-aged secondary forest NG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Dasychira jefferyi Collenette, 1937 young secondary forest BI, CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Dasychira lulua Collenette, 1937 young secondary forest BI, CG, SL Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Dasychira ocellifera (Holland, 1893) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    CA, GA Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Dasychira punctifera Walker, 1857 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    BI, CG, GH, CI, TZ Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Dasychira sphaleroides Hering, 1926 middle-aged secondary forest GH Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Dasychira stegmanni Günberg, 1910 middle-aged secondary forest CG, GH, TZ Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Dasychira cf. umbricolora Hampson, 1911 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    NG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Eudasychira calliprepes (Collenette, 1933) middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    CG, CA Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Eudasychira dina (Hering, 1926) middle-aged secondary forest CG, GH, NG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Eudasychira tessmanni (Hering, 1926) middle-aged secondary forest BI, CG, GA, CI, NG, SL, TZ Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Euproctis bigutta Holland, 1893 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    BI, CA, CG, MW, UG, TZ Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Euproctis conizona Collenette, 1933 middle-aged secondary forest BI, CG, CI, SL, UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Euproctis cryphia Collenette, 1960 middle-aged secondary forest CG, GH, RW Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Euproctis dewitzi (Grünberg, 1907) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    Coffea, Ipomoea et al. CA, CG, CI Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Lymantriidae Euproctis molunduana Aurivillius, 1925 old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    Bridelia, Combretum, Eucalyptus et al. BI, CG, CA, GN Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Euproctis nessa Swinhoe,1903 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    Gossypium, Ipomoea batatas CG, RW, UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Euproctis pallida (Kirby, 1896)   BI, CG, MW, RW Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Euproctis cf. perpusilla Hering, 1926 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Euproctis sericaria Tams, 1924 middle-aged secondary forest eKE Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Euproctis utilis Swinhoe, 1903 middle-aged secondary forest Brindelia micrantha, Alchorinia cordifolia, Xylopia quntasii BI, CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Lymantriidae Griveaudyria ila (Swinhoe, 1904) young secondary forest Albizia CG, CI, SL Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Hyaloperina nudiuscula Aurivillius, 1904 primary forest
    secondary forest
    farmland
    BI, CG, NG, ZM Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Jacksoniana striata (Collenette, 1937) middle-aged secondary forest BI, CG, UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Laelia bifascia Hampson, 1906 grassland BI, CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Laelia eutricha Collenette, 1931 young secondary forest
    farmland
    pasture grasses BI, CG, RW, SL Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Laelia figlina Distant, 1899 farmland Cyperus BI, CG, ZA Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Laelia fracta Schaus & Clements, 1893 young secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    Pinus patula, Panicum, Mariscus BI, CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Laelia gigantea Hampson, 1910 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    BI, CG, CF Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Laelia rogersi Bethune-Baker, 1913 middle-aged secondary forest BI, CG, RW, TZ Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Leucoma melanochila (Hering, 1926)   eKF Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Leucoma parva Plötz, 1880 young secondary forest Aspilia latifolia, Wedelia menotriche BI, CA, CG, GH, RW, TG, TZ Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Lymantriidae Leucoma tiphia Swinhoe, 1903 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    eKE Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Leucoma cf. xanthocephala Hering, 1926   eKF Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Marbla paradoxa (Hering, 1926) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    CI, NE Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Lymantriidae Marblepsis kakamega Collenette, 1937 middle-aged secondary forest UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Mylantria xanthospila (Plötz, 1880) old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    BI, CA, CG, RW, UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Naroma nigrolunata Collenette, 1931 middle-aged secondary forest CG, UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Naroma varipes (Walker, 1865) middle-aged secondary forest Ficus natalensis, F. sur, F. thonningii GH, CG, CA, CI, SL Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Neomardara africana (Holland, 1893) middle-aged secondary forest BI, CG, GH, RW Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Olapa fulviceps Hampson, 1910 middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    Azanza garckeana, Brachystegia CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Olapa tavetensis (Holland, 1892) secondary forest BI, CG, TZ Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Orgyia hopkinsi Collenette, 1937 middle-aged secondary forest Coffea arabica, Eucalyptus pilularis BI, CG, UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Paramarbla beni (Bethune-Baker, 1909)   CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Paramarbla catharia (Collenette, 1933)   CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Porthesaroa lacipa Hering, 1926 secondary forest BI, CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Porthesaroa noctua Hering, 1926 middle-aged secondary forest RW, CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Rhypopteryx hemiphanta Collenette, 1956 secondary forest CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Rhypopteryx kamengo (Collenette, 1936) middle-aged secondary forest CG, UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Rhypopteryx poecilanthes (Collenette, 1931) secondary forest CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Rhypopteryx psoloconiama Collenette, 1960 middle-aged secondary forest CG, UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Rhypopteryx xuthosticta (Collenette, 1938) middle-aged secondary forest CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Sphragista kitchingi (Bethune-Baker, 1909) secondary forest BI, CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Stracena promelaena (Holland, 1893) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    AO, CA, CF, CI, GH, CG, UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Stracena striata Schultze, 1934 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    CG, UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Stracilla ghesquierei Collenette, 1937 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    CG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Lymantriidae Tamsita habrotima (Tams, 1930) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    UG Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Lymantriidae Tamsita ochthoeba (Hampson, 1920) secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    UG, BI, CG, CA Dall'Astra in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Alpenus nigropunctatus (Bethune-Baker, 1908) farmland Zea, Gossypium, Manihot esculenta SSA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Alpenus schraderi rattrayi (Rothschild, 1910) farmland Albizia zygia et al. SD, TZ, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Amerila affinis (Rothschild, 1910) middle-aged secondary forest ET, MW, MZ, ZA, TZ, CG, ZW Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Amerila brunnea (Hampson, 1901) secondary forest AO, BI, CM, GA, GH, CI, NG, SL, TG, UG, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Amerila bubo (Walker, 1855) secondary forest
    farmland
    Bridelia, Croton, Ficus, Solanum, Coffea et al. AO, ET, MW, NA, RW, TZ, UG, CG, ZM, ZB Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Amerila luteibarba (Hampson, 1901) middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    AO, BI, CM, GA, GH, CI, LR, NG, RW, SL, UG, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Amerila mulleri Häuser & Boppré, 1997 forest SZ, CG, ZW Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Amerila niveivitrea (Bartel, 1903) middle-aged secondary forest AO, BI, BF, CM, GH, ET, CI, ML, NG, TZ, UG, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Amerila puella puella (Fabricius, 1794) middle-aged secondary forest CM, GH, ET, CI, NG, MW, SN, SL, TZ, UG, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Amerila roseomarginata (Rothschild, 1910) young secondary forest ER, GA, GH, CI, NG, TZ, TG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Amerila thermochra (Hampson, 1916) middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    UG, TZ Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Amerila vidua (Cramer, 1780) forest CM, GH, SL, TZ, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Amerila vitrea Plötz, 1880 secondary forest
    farmland
    SSA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Amphicallia pactolicus (Butler, 1888)   TZ, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Anapisa histrio Kiriakoff, 1953 secondary forest AO Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Anapisa melaleuca (Holland, 1898) forest
    farmland
    CM Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Anapisa metarctiooides (Hampson, 1907) secondary forest UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Argina amanda (Boisduval, 1847) secondary forest
    farmland
    Crotalaria tAFR, MG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Creatonotos brunnipennis Bartel, 1903 secondary forest
    farmland
    AO, BI, GH, SL, ET, TZ, UG, ZM, ZW Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Disparctia vittata (Druce, 1898) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    Cordia, Vernonia, Phytolacca GH, CM, NG, SL, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Estigmene ansorgei Rothschild, 1910 farmland TZ, UG, CG, ZM Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Estigmene ochreomarginata Bethune-Baker, 1909   SL, UG, TZ, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Estigmene pamphilia Kiriakoff, 1958 farmland pasture grasses RW, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Eyralpenus scioana (Oberthür, 1880) farmland
    young secondary forest
    Ipomoea AO, ET, NA, TZ, UG, CG, ZM, ZW Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Galtara aurivilii (Pagenstecher, 1901) secondary forest CM, MW, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Ilemodes astriga Hampson, 1916 secondary forest UG, ZA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Kiriakoffalia costimacula (Joicey & Talbot, 1924)   RW, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Neuroxena ansorgei Kirby, 1896 farmland UG, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Nyctemera apicalis Walker, 1854 secondary forest Senecio CM, GH, NG, TZ, UG, ZA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Nyctemera itokina (Aurivillius, 1904) secondary forest
    farmland
    Senecio AO, BI, CM, TZ, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Nyctemera rattrayi (Swinhoe, 1904) young secondary forest AO, CM, TZ, UG, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Paralacydes decemmaculata (Rothschild, 1916) secondary forest UG, TZ Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Paralpenus flavicosta (Hampson, 1909) farmland Senecio abyssinica, Ipomoea et al. CM, SL Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Paralpenus ugandae (Hampson, 1916) farmland Senecio abyssinica, Ipomoea et al. CM, SL Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Spilosoma bifurca (Walker, 1855) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    SL, GH, NG, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Spilosoma clasnaumanni Kühne, 2005 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    eKE Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Spilosoma curvilinea Walker, 1855 farmland Zea mays, Theobroma GM, GH, CI, NG, SD, TZ, UG, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Spilosoma melanodisca (Hampson, 1907) young secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    UG, CM, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Spilosoma nyasana Rothschild, 1933 secondary forest MW Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Spilosoma rava (Druce, 1898) secondary forest UG, CG, LR, NG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Spilosoma sublutescens Kiriakoff, 1958 secondary forest
    grassland
    UG, TZ Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Spilosoma sulphurea Bartel, 1903 farmland
    young secondary forest
    Acanthus pubescens, Solanum, Senecio abyssinica CM, LR, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Stenarctia abdominalis Rothschild, 1910 middle-aged secondary forest AO, CM, SL, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Arctiinae Stenarctia quadripunctata Aurivillius, 1900 forest AO, CM, UG, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Nanna eningae (Plötz, 1880) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    GH, NG, CA, CG, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Aglossosia flavimarginata Hampson, 1900 forest UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Archilema dentata Kühne, 2007 young secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    montane
    forest
    grassland
    eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Archilema modiolus (Kiriakoff, 1958) secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Archilema nivea Kühne, 2007 young secondary forest
    farmland
    eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Asura friederikae Kühne, 2007 young secondary forest UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Asura gabunica (Holland, 1893) secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Asura indecisa Walker, 1869 secondary forest
    farmland
    ZM, ZW, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Asura mutabilis Kühne, 2007 secondary forest BI, CG, TZ, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Asura naumanni Kühne, 2005 secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Asura neavi Hampson, 1914 secondary forest
    farmland
    UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Asura obliterata (Walker, 1864) young secondary forest Securinega virosa, Coffea UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Asura pectinella Strand, 1912 secondary forest CA, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Asura spinata Kühne, 2007 secondary forest CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Asura spurrelli (Hampson, 1914) young secondary forest GH Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Asura violacea Cieslak & Häuser, 2006 secondary forest UG, RW, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Asurgylla collenetti Kiriakoff, 1958 secondary forest UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Cragia adiastola (Kiriakoff, 1958) farmland
    grassland
    secondary forest
    BI, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Cragia distigmata (Hampson, 1902) farmland CG, GH, NG, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Cragia quadrinotata (Walker, 1864) young secondary forest RW, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Cyana flammeostrigata Karisch, 2003 primary forest
    secondary forest
    NG, CA, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Cyana margarethae (Kiriakoff, 1958) secondary forest UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Cyana cf. pretoria (Distant, 1897)   LS, MW, ZA, TZ, ZW Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Cyana ugandana (Strand, 1912) farmland EA Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Eilema debilissima Kiriakoff, 1958 old secondary forest UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Eilema cf. marwitziana Strand, 1912 middle-aged secondary forest eKE Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Eilema tegudentata Kühne, 2007 old secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Eugoa corniculata Kühne, 2007 secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Eugoa coronaria Kühne, 2007 secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Exilisia contrasta Kühne, 2007 secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Exilisia friederikae Kühne, 2007 young secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Exilisia gablerinus Kühne, 2008 secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Exilisia kruegeri Kühne, 2007 young secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Exilisia prominentia Kühne, 2007 secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Ilema mesosticta Hampson, 1911 middle-aged secondary forest CA, CG, NG, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Muxta xanthopa (Holland, 1892) young secondary forest
    old secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    LR, NG, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Nanna collinsi Kühne, 2007 secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Nanna naumanni Kühne, 2005 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Ovenna guineacola (Strand, 1912) secondary forest
    farmland
    NG, GH, GQ, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Palaeosiccia honeyi Kühne, 2007 middle-aged secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Palaeosiccia punctata Hampson, 1900 secondary forest SL, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Paremonia argentata Hampson, 1914 middle-aged secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Phryganopsis angulifascia Strand, 1912 young secondary forest CA, CG, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Phryganopsis kinuthiae Kühne, 2007 middle-aged secondary forest
    grassland
    eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Phryganopsis parasordida Kühne, 2007 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Phryganopsis punctilineata taeniata Kiriakoff, 1958 secondary forest UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Phryganopsis tryphosa Kiriakoff, 1958 young secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    middle-aged secondary forest
    UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Pusiola celida (Bethune-Baker, 1911) young secondary forest NG, GH, CA, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Pusiola intermixta Kühne, 2007 secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Pusiola minutissima (Kiriakoff, 1958) secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    GH, NG, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Pusiola poliosa (Kiriakoff, 1958) old secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Pusiola roscidella (Kiriakoff, 1954) grassland UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Pusiola sorghicolor (Kiriakoff, 1954) young secondary forest
    grassland
    CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Pusiola spec. 1     Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Pusiola tinaeella (Kiriakoff, 1958) secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Siccia adiaphora Kiriakoff, 1958 secondary forest UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Siccia anserina Kühne, 2007 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Siccia cretata Hampson, 1914 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    GH, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Siccia duodecimpunctata Kiriakoff, 1958 middle-aged secondary forest UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Siccia grossagranularis Kühne, 2007 middle-aged secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Siccia gypsia Hampson, 1914 young secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    GH, CG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Siccia margopuncta Kühne, 2007 secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Siccia orbiculata Kühne, 2007 middle-aged secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Siccia pallidata Kühne, 2007 middle-aged secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Siccia rarita Kühne, 2007 middle-aged secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Siccia ursulae Kühne, 2007 secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Siccia yvonneae Kühne, 2007 secondary forest eKF Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Thumata kakamegae Kühne, 2007 young secondary forest
    farmland
    UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Lithosiinae Zobida trinitas (Strand, 1912) young secondary forest
    farmland
    GH, NG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Amata marinoides Kiriakoff, 1954 old secondary forest CG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Anace spec.1     Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Apisa (Dufraneella) fontainei Kiriakoff, 1959 secondary forest CG, RW Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Apisa (Parapisa) subargentea Joicey & Talbot, 1921 farmland BI, CG, RW Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Automolis (Collocaliodes) collocalia montium Kiriakoff, 1957 young secondary forest
    farmland
    CG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Automolis (Metarctia) flavicincta Aurivillius, 1900 farmland
    forest
    pasture grasses AO, CG, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Automolis (Metarctia) flavivena Hampson, 1901 young secondary forest Bidens pilosa, Dahlia, Sonchus AO, ET, NG, ZW Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Automolis (Thyretarctia) haematica (Holland, 1893) farmland
    middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    Aster (Compositae) GA, GH Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Automolis (Metarhodia) hypomela (Kiriakoff, 1956) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    eKF Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Automolis (Metarctia) inconspicua (Holland, 1892) young secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    Zea mays, Aster, Ipomea, Zinna GH, TZ Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Automolis (Hebena) lateritia (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) farmland Senecio (Compositae) AO, BI, CA, CG, RW, TZ, UG, ZM Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Automolis (Metarctia) paremphares Holland, 1893 young secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    AO, GA, RW Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Automolis (Metarhodia) rubripuncta (Hampson, 1898) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    Ipomea batatas CG, GA, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Automolis (Metarctia) sarcosoma (Hampson, 1901) young secondary forest
    farmland
    UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Automolis (Thyretarctia) schoutedeni (Kiriakoff, 1953) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    CG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Automolis (Automolis) spec. 2     Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Automolis (Thyretarctia) spec. 1     Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Balacra (Compsochroma) compsa (Jordan, 1904) middle-aged secondary forest AO, BI, CG, RW, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Balacra (Balacra) flavimacula Walker, 1856 young secondary forest Coffea, Morus, Solanum et al. AO, CG, GA, GH, GN, CI, NG, TZ, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    2 Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Balacra (Lamprobalacra) pulchra (Aurivillius, 1892) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    AO, CM, TD, CG, GQ, GA, GH, CI, NG, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Balacra (Epibalacra) rattrayi Rothschild, 1910 middle-aged secondary forest Pelargonium, Gossypium BI, CG, RW, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Balacra (Lamprobalacra) rubricincta Holland, 1893 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    grassland
    CM, CG, GQ, GH, CI, NG, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Balacra (Callobalacra) rubrostriata (Aurivillius, 1898) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    BI, CM, CG, CA, GH, TO, UG, ZM Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Ceryx semihyalina Kirby, 1896 farmland
    grassland
    young secondary forest
    UG, GH Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Epitoxis albicincta Hampson, 1903 grassland Dianthus caryophyllus, Cynodon dactylon, grasses eKE Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Hippurarctia ferrigera (Druce, 1910) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    CA, CG, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Mecistorhabdia haematoessa (Holland, 1893) old secondary forest CA, CG, GA, RW, UG, ZM Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Paramelisa lophura Aurivillius, 1905 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    Compositae, grasses CG, GA, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Pseudodiptera alberici (Dufrane, 1945) old secondary forest CG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Pseudothyretes kamitugensis (Dufrane, 1945) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    BI, CG, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Pseudothyretes nigrita Kiriakoff, 1961 forest GH, GQ, CG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Pseudothyretes perpusilla Walker, 1856 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    CG, CI, NG, RW, SL, TZ, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Rhabdomarctia rubrilineata (Bethune-Baker, 1911) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    grassland
    AO, CA, CG, TZ, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Rhipidarctia (Rhipidarctia) crameri Kiriakoff, 1961 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    CG, RW, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Rhipidarctia (Elsita) forsteri (Kiriakoff, 1953) middle-aged secondary forest CG, RW, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Arctiidae Syntominae Rhipidarctia (Elsita) pareclecta Holland, 1893 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    AO, GA, UG Przybylowicz & Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Notodontidae Anaphe panda Boisduval, 1828   ZA J. Holstein & C. Häuser
    1 Moth Notodontidae Antheua simplex Walker, 1855   ZA J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Atrasana callitoxa (Tams, 1930)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Batempa plana Kiriakoff, 1962     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Bernardita albiplagiata (Gaede, 1928)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Catarctia divisa (Walker, 1855)   CG J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Chadisra persimilis (Hampson, 1910)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Desmeocraera bitioides (Holland, 1893)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Desmeocraera ciprianii Berio, 1937     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Desmeocraera habe Kiriakoff, 1964     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Desmeocraera latex (Druce, 1901)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Desmeocraera squamipennis (Holland, 1893)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Elaphrodes nephocrossa Bethune-Baker, 1909     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Epimetula melina Kiriakoff, 1964     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Epitrotonotus vilis (Holland, 1893)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Eurystauridia triangularis (Gaede, 1928)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Gargettoscrancia albolineata (Strand, 1912)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Macronadata collaris Möschler, 1887   GH J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Odontoperas fontainei Kiriakoff, 1960     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Parastaura divisa Gaede, 1928     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Paulisana rufina Kiriakoff, 1960     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
    1 Moth Notodontidae Peratodonta brunnea Aurivillius, 1904   CM J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Phalera atrata (Grünberg, 1907)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Pseudobarobata angulata Gaede, 1928     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Pseudoscrancia africana (Holland, 1893)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Ptilura argyraspis Holland, 1893     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Scalmicauda adusta Kiriakoff, 1963     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Scalmicauda tessmanni (Strand, 1911)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Scrancia vaga Kiriakoff, 1962     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Stauropussa chloe (Holland, 1893)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Stenostaura dorsalis Kiriakoff, 1969     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Stenostaura impeditus (Walker, 1865)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Notodontidae Tmetopteryx maura Kiriakoff, 1965     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
    1 Moth Noctuidae Asota speciosa (Drury, 1773) secondary forest Ficus capensis, F. natalensis, F. thonningii et al. AO, CA, DH, CI, LR, MW, MZ, SL, ZA, TG, UG, ZM Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Noctuidae Carpostalagma pulverulenta Talbot, 1929 forest UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Noctuidae Phaegorista leucomelas (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) young secondary forest GH, CI, LR, TZ, UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Noctuidae Phaegorista similis (Walker, 1869) secondary forest SSA, UG, NG, CG, AO, GH Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Noctuidae Rhanidophora cinctigutta Walker, 1862 forest
    bushland
    Thunbergia?   Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Noctuidae Soloe fumipennis Hampson, 1910 old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    UG, ZW Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Noctuidae Soloella orientis Kühne, 2007 old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    UG Kühne in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Noctuidae Agaristinae Mazuca strigicincta Walker, 1866     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Noctuidae Agaristinae Tuerta chrysochlora Walker, 1869     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Noctuidae Catocalinae Parachalciope cf. benitensis Holland, 1894     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Noctuidae Catocalinae Parachalciope euclidicola (Walker,1858)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Noctuidae Catocalinae Parachalciope monoplaneta Hampson, 1913     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Noctuidae Erebinae Halochroa aequatoria (Mabille,1879)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Uraniidae Dissoprumna erycinaria (Guenée, 1857)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Geometridae Epigynopterix africana Aurivillius, 1910     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Geometridae Ennominae Anacleora pulverosa Warren, 1904     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Geometridae Ennominae Biston gloriosaria Karisch, 2005     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
    1 Moth Geometridae Ennominae Biston maculatissimus (Grünberg, 1910)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Geometridae Ennominae Pingasa cf. distensaria Walker, 1860     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Geometridae Ennominae Pingasa sp. 2     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Geometridae Ennominae Pingasa sp. 1     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Geometridae Ennominae Rhodophthitus sp.     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Geometridae Ennominae Zamarada ochrata Warren, 1902     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Asthenotricha amblycoma Prout, 1935 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    CG, CA Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Asthenotricha anisobapa Prout, 1932 young secondary forest ET, TZ, UG Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Asthenotricha pycnoconia Janse, 1933 secondary forest CA, ZA, UG Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Asthenotricha semidivisa Warren, 1901 old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    farmland
    CA, UG Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Asthenotricha serraticornis Warren, 1902 young secondary forest MW, ZA, TZ, UG Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Asthenotricha unipecten cf. tamsi (Prout, 1935) young secondary forest ST Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Chloroclystis consocer Prout, 1937 secondary forest Acacia nilotica TZ, MW, MG, KM, ZA Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Chloroclystis muscosa Warren, 1902 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    Scutia myrtina, Ziziphus mucronata, Clerodendrum glabrum ZA, MW Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Chloroclystis schoenei Karisch, 2008 old secondary forest eKF Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Collix foraminata Guenée, [1858] grassland Maesa lanceolata, Rapanea melanophloeos CA, CG, RW, TZ, UG, ZA, MG Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Disclisioprocta natalata (Walker, 1862) secondary forest Bougainvillea tAFR, MG Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Eois alticola (Aurivillius, 1925) old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    CG Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Eois suarezensis (Prout, 1923) middle-aged secondary forest MG, EA, WA Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Episteira frustrata Prout, 1935 secondary forest eKE Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Eupithecia candicans Herbulot, 1988 young secondary forest CA Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Eupithecia dohertyi Prout, 1935 secondary forest UG, CA Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Eupithecia rubristigma Prout, 1935 young secondary forest ET Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Horisme cf. pallidimacula Prout, 1925 old secondary forest Maesa lanceolata ZA, BW, ZW, MZ, ML, UG, CA, Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Orthonama obstipata (Fabricius, 1794) young secondary forest polyphagous worldwide Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Piercia kuehnei Karisch, 2008 secondary forest eKF Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Piercia myopteryx altilis Prout, 1935 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    CA, CG Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Piercia pallidifascia Karisch, 2008 secondary forest eKF Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Piercia cf. subrufaria (Warren, 1903) grassland TZ Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Piercia subterlimbata (Prout, 1917) middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    ZA Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Trimetopia aetheraria coerulea Warren, 1898 secondary forest
    forest plantation
    Ampelopsis, Vitis TZ, MZ, ZW, CA, AO, CG, ZM, GA Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Xanthorhoe ansorgei (Warren, 1899) old secondary forest
    middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    CG, CA, RW, UG Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Xanthorhoe exorista Prout, 1922 middle-aged secondary forest
    young secondary forest
    farmland
    Galinsoga parviflora, Daucus carota et al. CG, MW, RW, SD, TZ, ZA Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
    1 Moth Geometridae Larentiinae Xanthorhoe tamsi Fletcher, 1963 young secondary forest CG, ST, UG Karisch & Staude in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Limacodidae Chrysopolominae Chrysopoloma albidiscalis Hampson, 1910     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Limacodidae Chrysopolominae Chrysopoloma paupera Hering, 1925     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Limacodidae Chrysopolominae Chrysopoloma theorini (Aurivillius, 1891)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Limacodidae Chrysopolominae Chrysopoloma venata Aurivillius, 1895     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Limacodidae Limacodinae Latoia cf. hexametabolia     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Sesiidae Sesiinae Mimocrypta hampsoni (Butler, 1902)   UG J. Holstein & C. Häuser
      Moth Crambidae Spilomelinae Glaucobotys spiniformis Maes in Kühne, 2008   eKF Maes in Kühne (2008)
      Moth Pyralidae Pyraustinae Palpita unionalis (Hübner, 1796)     J. Holstein & C. Häuser
     (please check one or more of the entries listed above to see the details)

    top of list


    Literature sources:
    1. D'Abrera, B. (1997): Butterflies of the Afrotropical Region: Papilionidae, Pieridae, Acraeidae, Satyridae Part 1 (Butterflies of the World). - Hill House Publishers; 2nd revised edition, 613 pp.
    2. D'Abrera, B. (2004): Butterflies of the Afrotropical Region: Nymphalidae, Libytheidae Part 2 (Butterflies of the World). - Hill House Publishers, 356 pp.
    3. Karisch, T. (2005): Übersicht über die afrikanischen Arten der Gattung Biston LEACH, [1815] 1830 (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Boarminae: Boarmini). - Lambillionea 105, supplement II, Brussels (Tervuren), 1-35.
    4. Kühne, L. (ed.) (2008): Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega Forest (Kenya). - Brandenburgische Universitätsdruckerei und Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 204 pp.
    5. Kühne, L.; Collins, S. C.; Kinuthia, W. (2004): Checklist of the butterflies of the Kakamega Forest Nature Reserve in western Kenya (Lepidoptera: Hesperioidea, Papilionoidea). Nachr. Entomol. Ver. Apollo, N.F., 25 (4): 161-174.
    6. Larsen, T. B. (1991): The butterflies of Kenya and their natural history. - Oxford University Press, Oxford, 502 pp.
    7. Savela, M. (state of Oct. 2009): Lepidoptera and some other life forms: websites at http://www.nic.funet.fi/pub/sci/bio/life/intro.html.
    8. Scoble, M. J. (1999): Geometrid Moths of the World: A Catalogue, Vol. 1. - Apollo Books, Stenstrup (Denmark)/CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood (Australia), 1-482 + index.
    9. Scoble, M.J. (1999): Geometrid Moths of the World: A Catalogue, Vol. 2. - Apollo Books, Stenstrup (Denmark)/CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood (Australia), 483-1016 + index.
    10. Seitz, A. (1925): Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde, II. Abteilung, Exotische Fauna, Bd. 13 Die afrikanischen Tagfalter. - Stuttgart (A. Kernen); VII + 613 pp., colour plates 1-80.
    11. Seitz, A. (1925-1930): Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde, II. Abteilung, Exotische Fauna, Bd. 14 Die afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - Stuttgart (A. Kernen); VII + 599 pp., colour plates 1-80.
    12. Seitz, A. (1913-1939): Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde, II. Abteilung, Exotische Fauna, Bd. 15 Die afrikanischen eulenartigen Nachtfalter. - Stuttgart (A. Kernen); VII + 286 pp., colour plates 1-41.
    13. Seitz, A. (1929): Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde, II. Abteilung, Exotische Fauna, Bd. 16 Die afrikanischen spannerartigen Nachtfalter. - Stuttgart (A. Kernen); VII + 160 pp., colour plates 1-18.
    14. Zahm, A. & Häuser, C.L. (2003): Die Präimaginalstadien und Zucht von Asura discocellularis Strand, 1912 (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae: Lithosiinae). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 113 (11): 331-338.